Solved

Redhat Linux 7.4.1 - Unable to see printer config

Posted on 2006-06-29
15
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Help,
            I have a linux system being used as a server in our office and know nothing about linux, the problem is this, I  can see the desktop and click around fine but when i go into the printers and try to change the settings the settings screen never appears, I can see all of the printers fine, its just when I right click and select properties linux never displays the printer properties screen, it does say in the bottom of the window reading printer properties but no window ever appears, I have tried running the command from terminal and it still does not display anything, help, anyone have any idea why this system will not display printer properties or allow me to add a printer...???



Thanks
Eric.
0
Comment
Question by:eenderle
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 17014690
Seems like Linux can not communicate with the printer. Check the connection and that the printer is powered on.

What kind of printer is it and how is it connected to your Linux box? USB? Networked? etc. Has the printer ever worked? Try deleting and reinstalling the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eenderle
ID: 17015092
There are 10 printers and most of them are hp laserjets, they are all working fine and printing great, the problem is linux will not show me the properties screenor allow me to add more printers...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17016432
You probably have to run the setup as root to add and configure printers. Why are you using such an ancient version of redhat?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:eenderle
ID: 17018123
Because the gentleman who maintained this system left us 6 months ago and this system runs a database we use every day and no one knows or wants to attempt upgrading a system they know nothing about in fear of crashing the database (which is rainingdatas pick system), besides it has been running great with no problems except for this printer stuff...

in answer to running setup as root, there are a pair of keys in the bottom tray that say I am running as admin, if running as root is different please expalin how to do this..??


Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:eenderle
ID: 17018220
Also I may have been wrong on the version of linux we are running, I don,t know how you find out from the desktop, I tryed the right click on home but that does not bring up the usual windows version, I have however found a box for linux that contains a manual that says "red hat enterprise linux version 3"..
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17018477
enterprise version 3 is OK and not that old. Admin is probably not root. Also I'm not sure which desktop you are using (gnome, kde, fluxbox or something other). Open a terminal session and in the prompt it shows you as which user you are logged. Also, inside the GUI you should never logon directly as root, but rather as a standard user, and then from there you can run things "as root".
0
 

Author Comment

by:eenderle
ID: 17018567
Ran a terminal window and received  'root@d3svr root#', which should mean that i have the proper priviledges ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:eenderle
ID: 17018598
the desktop has a picture of what appears to be a dragon, a mail icon and a large foot, and over to the right a blinking ! sign.... the above icons (on the desktop) have 'roots home' 'start here' 'trash' and a networked map drive icon...




 
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17018791
Did you have to logon with a new password when you opened the terminal? If not, then you are also running the GUI as root, which you should never do! But according to the description you are running as root.

Is there a taskbar with either a blue icon with a checkmark, or a red icon with a cross in it? With that you should be able to do an update which might fix your printer problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eenderle
ID: 17018870
I did not have to input a password when I ran terminal, there is no icon that matches either of those you described above, however if i double click on the red ! it does show updates that need to imported, but i am not sure if i should do that or if they are good updates...I seem to remeber the guy who left saying no to run some of the updates becuase they would cause problems, but I am not sure why...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17019123
When you run that icon, you should be able to select and unselect those updates listed, but of course I don't know either what may have caused the problem of your previous guy. If you have a good system backup that should be no problem though.

0
 

Author Comment

by:eenderle
ID: 17019206
do you know if loading patches will require a system reboot and if so does it allow you to wait till a later time or does it just start rebooting on its own, i ask because i don,t want to reboot a database that is being used by 146 people right now, i would become most unpopular...
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 17019335
No, most linux updates don't require a reboot. Only those that update the kernel would need a reboot, but even then you can wait as long as you like to reboot. Of course some of the updates would need you to restart the service of that updated app for it to become active, and if you update the GUI that would require you to restart the GUI, and that is often easier to do with a restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eenderle
ID: 17019492
Thanks rindi,
          I will look into doing the updates on sunday just to be safe since nobody uses it on that day, thanks again for your help...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17019587
your welcome
0