[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

\\ip not working

Posted on 2006-06-29
11
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-28
hi guys,
running windows xp tablet edition ( similar to home )
i do have file and printer sharing enabled but when i type \\my computers ip ( 192.168.1.101)
it keeps saying
---
\\192.168.1.101
The Network path was not found.
---
anyone knows how i can fix this?
thanx
0
Comment
Question by:djsoltan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17013999
Where are you typing this?
Do you have a software firewall enabled? Norton Systemworks, Windows firewall, etc...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17014012
things to check:
- make sure that you have shared the folder you want and gave the permissions needed
- open the firewall port for sharing (usaully check: file and printer sharing)
- make sure you can ping that computer that host the share( from command line: ping ip)
- when you try to connect to it from another computer try to use:
 \\ip\shareName

hope this helps!

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17014378
both computers (the one sharing and the one you are accessing the share from) should have the same accounts (same user names and passwords).  This will help with sharing.

eb
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun84 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17014559
This is most likely due to a firewall on the device you are trying to access, it is not an account issue as it would give you a permission error if it was.

Try to ping the machine you are trying to see .
Start > Run > Cmd > ping 192.168.1.101

i suspect you will not get an answer, if you dont then that device is blocking your pc and you will need to add a rule in its firewall to allow your priavte range
192.168.1.1-192.168.1.254 then this should solve it.


Also you may wanna make sure they are all on the same IP range. EG. PC on 192.168.1.1 PC 2 on 192.168.1.3 PC 3 169.254.1.1
PC 1 and 2 are on same range but PC 3 is on a different one so you'd need to correct it's IP

I hope this Helps. :-p
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17015649
try entering the computer name
You can get it by doing " tracert \\192.168.1.101 "

and then try

\\computer name

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17015664
tracert \\192.168.1.101 will not work nor will tracert \\computer name

you can try tracert 192.168.1.101

or tracert computer name

from the command prompt, but since these are on a local LAN ping will work just as well

eb
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17015694
oops sorry tracert 192.168.1.101
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 17016199
>try entering the computer name
>You can get it by doing " tracert \\192.168.1.101 "

No, you can't - you can maybe get a PTR record to a hostname, but there is absolutely no guarantee that this will match the netbios name.

This is a windows configuration problem - I've seen it before, but never had to fix it (I'm a linux guy, not a windows guy).

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 17025011
xp tablet is xp professional since a tablet is more of a office tool, not a home tool.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mattbcs
ID: 17064003
are they on the same subnet? if not, what mask do you have set?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shaun84
ID: 17114530
Id also have a look at this and see if it helps

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318030
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

I had an issue with InstallShield not being able to use Computer Browser service on Windows Server 2012. Here is the solution I found.
Arrow Electronics was searching for a KVM  (Keyboard/Video/Mouse) switch that could display on one single monitor the current status of all units being tested on the rack.
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…
Michael from AdRem Software explains how to view the most utilized and worst performing nodes in your network, by accessing the Top Charts view in NetCrunch network monitor (https://www.adremsoft.com/). Top Charts is a view in which you can set seve…
Suggested Courses

656 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question