Solved

echo new line in textarea

Posted on 2006-06-29
6
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
If I type:
1
2
3
into the first textarea box and submit it to a second textarea box, I get:
1<br />
2<br />
3
while using this to process it: $output = str_replace("\n", '', nl2br($input));


I just want the second box to be the same as the first. How do I do this?
Like this:
1
2
3
0
Comment
Question by:ray-solomon
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 17014038
Don't use this line!
$output = str_replace("\n", '', nl2br($input));
It replaces \n (which is a newline) to <br />
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 17014041
Just use:
$output = $input;
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ray-solomon
ID: 17014071
Sorry, let me refine my question. I saw you posted to faster than me editing this question.

I am trying to make the output look like this:
1
2
3
"1"
"2"
"3"
[1]
[2]
[3]
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ray-solomon
ID: 17014096

I tried using this, but it does not work properly.

echo $output."\n"."&#34;".$output."&#34;"."\n"."&#91;".$output."&#93;";

result:
1
2
3
"1
2
3"
[1
2
3]
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ray-solomon
ID: 17014104
Here is how I am getting the form values:

  foreach ($_POST as $key => $value) {
  $kw = $$key = trim($value);
  }

if (isset($_POST['field1'])) { $output = $kw; }
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Autogard earned 125 total points
ID: 17014146
 $string = "Hey there\r\nHow are you\r\ntoday?";

  $output1 = $string;
  $output2 = "\"" . str_replace("\r\n", "\"\r\n\"", $string) . "\"";
  $output3 = "[" . str_replace("\r\n", "]\r\n[", $string) . "]";

  print "<textarea>";
  print "$output1";
  print "</textarea>";

  print "<textarea>";
  print "$output2";
  print "</textarea>";

  print "<textarea>";
  print "$output3";
  print "</textarea>";

yields:

Hey there
How are you
today?

"Hey there"
"How are you"
"today?"

[Hey there]
[How are you]
[today?]

(but in textareas of course)
0