Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AD administrator password

Posted on 2006-06-29
16
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
during a time when server console, somebody has changed the password on a DC.  I don't know the new one and need to force a reset.  This is the only domain admin user.  Does anybody have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:shageman
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17014258
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17014364
Do you have another account with domain admin rights?
If so, simply use that account to reset the password.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17014375
Find the user that changed it, slap him around a bit, then ask him for it.

This isn't going to be simple with AD.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17014387
I like Netman66's approach.

Much easier.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17014396
got my vote

James
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17016768
After slapping the guy around, and him still not being able to tell you the password, make him work on a Mac for a few days with instructions to change all of the properties of particular files by right clicking on the folders.

Then, go to http://homepage.ntlworld.com/hiren.thanki/bootcd.html and download this rather useful hacking tool to boot off of and change the Administrator's password by using Active Password Changer.

shhh... you didn't hear this from me... but you'll be all fixed in about 10 minutes.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17016789
I particularly enjoy the part about the MAC torture myself......other than that, i hear a trout to the head can often get your point accross......
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17016793
A trout?  too small.  a Salmon would be a bit more to the point.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17016805
Hmm, if you belt with a Salmon, you may be up for assault charges......lol I once found fish on Manly beach in Sydney, and slapped my mate right in the face with it. lol, best thing is, i wouldn't hesitate to do it again
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17016893
I'm not sure a hack tool is going to do this.  We are talking about an Admin account that is now in AD not the local SAM.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17016979
I realize that... I've used it on an SBS before... it works.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17016985
I've also used www.UBCD4WIN.com's version of BARTs PE, with PasswordPro and that works as well.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17017004
That's interesting.  I'm going to have to try them.

I wasn't aware these tools would affect the AD account since AD isn't loaded during their use, so I never tried.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shageman
ID: 17021689
Any ideas on how to do it remotely with only user domain credentials?  everything above indicates a boot cd is needed.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17021722
Does the server have an iLO or RiLOE?

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17025492
Netman66, it works on the builtin Administrator account which is not just in AD.  When you boot windows normally on a DC, you wouldn't have access to local accounts of course, but the builtin Administrator account is one in the same.

shageman... how are you able to access this DC remotely with a non-administrator account?  Sounds fishy to me.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0