Solved

Keyboard goes crazy!

Posted on 2006-06-29
20
1,240 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
About once a day, especially when I'm typing a sizeable document, my keyboard suddenly starts typing characters other than the key I press. It seems to be totally random, except for the numbers and the "a" key. when I close the app, then keyboard goes back to normal. I have run AV on this machine many times & don't get any indication of a virus. Is it just a "buggy" board or a more serious problem?
0
Comment
Question by:isenberg
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17014740
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17014748
Swap it with a different keyboard to know if kb or not is causing the problem.  If other kb gives same problem, then you know its software not hardware problem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isenberg
ID: 17014826
Have AdAware & run it every other day. Just disabled a lot of startup progs yesterday but problem persists. will swap KB tomorrow
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 50 total points
ID: 17015960
might be due to corrupted registry try this
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822705

Also check in device manger in control panel that the device is working properly and not conflicting with other devices.

Try uninstalling  drivers  of keyboard from devicemanger  or uninstall if you have installed any keyboard driver software .

Reinstall drivers

Also if above doesnt work in the command type sfc/all and insert windows xp cd


If above all fail then boot windows xp cd from bios and in setup press R for reparing system files

Reps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isenberg
ID: 17016034
I will swap keyboard out tommorow & see what happwns.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:James_h1023
ID: 17017520
if it's a wireless one, sometimes when the battery is running low and you use it alot that will happen due to currnet running low! Maybe try changeing the batteries if wireless/
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 50 total points
ID: 17020969
A left field possibility. How much RAM do you have?
Does your mouse cursor sometimes act in a demented fashion?
I note that it's when you're working on a large document. This could indicate a shortage of RAM. You're working with virtual memory which isn't fast enough to keep up with your typing.

Also try my perennial favorite for mysterious problems:
Run System File Checker to restore and repair all Windows files.
Start/Run/ Type "sfc /scannow" without the quotes.
Click OK.
Have your Windows CD ready to insert if prompted when repair is necessary.

This is worth doing every couple of weeks as part of your regular maintenance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isenberg
ID: 17021311
It has 2.0 GB RAM Dell Optiplex GX280. Pretty fast box.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17022074
Safe to say RAM's not the issue :o)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isenberg
ID: 17069030
I swapped for another keyboard and the same thing happen. My IT guy says it may be a virus. I reun AV scan every day  & it shows no infection .
And I ran sfc. It didn't ask for the CD.
So it has to be a software issue. I just am perplexed as to what causes it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17069097
I think a Repair installation of XP is the next step.
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
Alan.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17069102
p.s. If you do this, back up all your data first - just in case.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 50 total points
ID: 17069242
Did you try deb9's suggestion of removing keyboard drivers? XP should auto-re-install them on reboot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isenberg
ID: 17069574
I will try the driver uninstall first. Tomorrow.
thnx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17069891
Does this happen in Safe Mode?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isenberg
ID: 17073696
I have never tried to see if it happens in Safe Mode. I seldom get into Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17075545
I should have clarified that. :o)
If you start in Safe Mode (tap F8 repeatedly after initial boot to bring up the choices) and this doesn't happen then you've narrowed the problem down somewhat.
Safe Mode disables everything that's not needed to run Windows. Auto loading programs aren't allowed to run and all but the most basic drivers are disabled.
If the problem still occurs then, another clean installation seems a more likely solution.

There's a full explanation of Safe Mode for XP here:
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1643
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isenberg
ID: 17142275
Sorry for the long delay. I think sfc cured my keyboard issues. I haven't seen it come back since.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17143086
Thank You isenberg

Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isenberg
ID: 17143785
np
thank you too.

hope this cures my problem. Never ran into this before.
0