Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add an Access-List item to a Cisco Pic Firewall

Posted on 2006-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-28
I'm trying to add an access-list item to my cicso pix firewall so I can accept ftp traffic to a server.
Here's what I'm doing
ssh <pix ip>
enter username
enter password
enable
enter password
conf t
access-list outside_acl permit tcp any host 70.69.184.115 255.255.255.255 0 0 ftp

I then get error "ERROR: extra command argument(s)"

I've also tried access-list outside_acl permit tcp any host 70.69.184.115 255.255.255.255 ftp

but get the same error.

Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong or what it is I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:RPIIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 2000 total points
ID: 17014436
hi there

You need to work it as :

access-list outside_acl permit tcp any host 70.69.184.115 eq ftp

You may also need to add the ftp-data port

access-list outside_acl permit tcp any host 70.69.184.115 eq ftp-data

And you will need to apply this to the outside interface (assuming its allowing ftp access to this host from outside) if its not already:

access-group outside_acl in interface outside

hth

0
 

Author Comment

by:RPIIT
ID: 17014737
Perfect, worked great.
Thank you.

What does the "eq" mean?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 17015247
'eq' means 'equal', look here http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps2120/products_command_reference_chapter09186a00801727a3.html#wp1067755
and read about 'operator' in the table below.
..
The operator compares the source IP address (sip) or destination IP address (dip) ports. Possible operands include lt for less than, gt for greater than, eq for equal, neq for not equal, and range for an inclusive range.
...
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article will show how Aten was able to supply easy management and control for Artear's video walls and wide range display configurations of their newsroom.
In this article, the configuration steps in Zabbix to monitor devices via SNMP will be discussed with some real examples on Cisco Router/Switch, Catalyst Switch, NAS Synology device.
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…
Monitoring a network: how to monitor network services and why? Michael Kulchisky, MCSE, MCSA, MCP, VTSP, VSP, CCSP outlines the philosophy behind service monitoring and why a handshake validation is critical in network monitoring. Software utilized …
Suggested Courses

927 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question