?
Solved

My dvd burner no longer burns? It's recognized as Dvd-ram

Posted on 2006-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a dvd-rw burner just recently I swapped motherboards,cpu, and uninstalled all my cd burning software like nero,etc.  My dvd drive can read dvd just fine however when i try to burn a disk dvd-rw it ejects and asks for blank media? When i look at the properties it recognizes the drive as a cd? Why would it say dvd-ram now? Please help I need to be able to burn again. I tried reinstalling a burning software and that did not help
0
Comment
Question by:tyweed420
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 336 total points
ID: 17015489
Download and run the following as administrator:

http://www.dougknox.com/xp/scripts_desc/xp_cd_dvd_fix.htm

Did you install all the patches for nero?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 332 total points
ID: 17015668
Check Dvd drive jumper setting

Also check whether DVD drive is conflicting with other drivers in device manager

Also perform a chkdsk to fix coruupted registry

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822705


Reps
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:g-w-langdon
g-w-langdon earned 332 total points
ID: 17017763
    Careful, the Nero interface is not very friendly.  It will sometimes see a DVD burner as both a DVD burner AND a CD burner (because a DVD burner will burn both types of disk).  If so, check to see the drop list on the opening screen to make certain it is set on the type of disk you want to burn - DVD or CD.
     The tip-off that you are having this problem is that the burn speed displays as in impossible speed, such as 8.1x or 12.1x, but be aware that some types of copyright protection also cause this reading.
     Again, make certain you have selected the correct "mode" on your DVD-burner.  This burning software is independent of the DVD drivers and must be learned separately.  Let me know if this helps - I wasted many a disk with Nero and NTI.
0