Solved

Shows my Home PC desktop while outside home

Posted on 2006-06-29
9
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
How can I use remote desktop or similar Windows XP utilty to view my Home PC desktop from my Laptop even if somene at home is working on it . in the other hand make monitering and controlling from my laptop
0
Comment
Question by:brokenlove
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 17014725
I use ultravnc for this but logmein is well regarded as well both solutions are free...

http://www.ultravnc.com/

http://lwww.logmein.com
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 17014731
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Genestet
ID: 17014796
Within the world of Microsoft products, I don't know of any way of having concurrent users accessing a computer. A Microsoft terminal server allows for multiple concurrent remote users in addition to someone actually logged on sitting at the terminal server. I don't know if it will work but you could try on a Windows XP computer with user switching enabled by having your profile running while a different user is logged on and then try to open a Remote Desktop connection to your profile. At worst, it will kick them off and then probably allow you to log on remotely.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 500 total points
ID: 17014840
If you are logging in remotely to your home PC, install tightVNC on your system, listener, and install the VNC server on your home system.  Now give your home system a static IP and use the router to redirect ports 5900 and 5800 to the IP of your home system.  With the server running on your home system, set to automatically accept incoming system with a password, now you can connect to -- "the home system WAN IP:0 "  you will be connected to in, and have full control of the desktop.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 17015462
Logmein is the way to go.... two people already mentioned it above..... They have a free account on their site :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 17015567
be careful of VNC.... there is no encryption with the free version
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17015626
Logmein.com is NOT free for the advanced features you expect from VNC.  And Tight VNC IS encrypted, please get all the facts straight before scaring people away from something that does not have hidden catches, like logmein.com -- and is not a gateway for hackers, like MS remote assistance.  I have never had a security problem with TIGHTVNC, and I have yet to see anyone show how it can be compromized.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 17015680
scrathcyboy,
I do not mean to offend you or please do not take me wrong. my facts are straight. I like VNC and use in a LAN environment, not over the internet it is a security risk. Additionally, veedar is looking for something similar to remote desktop, not looking for advanced features.

logme in has a free edition, the trial includes advanced features then it is free to be used like remote desktop
here is the link to it.... 128 bit to 256 bit encryption:
https://secure.logmein.com/welcome/get_logmein_free/signup.asp

this is from their site:
 (the link to it http://www.tightvnc.com/faq.html )

How secure is TightVNC?
Although TightVNC encrypts VNC passwords sent over the net, the rest of the traffic is sent as is, unencrypted (for password encryption, VNC uses a DES-encrypted challenge-response scheme, where the password is limited by 8 characters, and the effective DES key length is 56 bits). So using TightVNC over the Internet can be a security risk. To solve this problem, we plan to work on built-in encryption in future versions of TightVNC.

In the mean time, if you need real security, we recommend installing OpenSSH, and using SSH tunneling for all TightVNC connections from untrusted networks.

when traffice is not secure, it should not be on the internet. If you use tight VNC over the internet, you may want to reconsider if you are passing sensitive data.

Take care,
OnlineRack

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17015928
The "advanced features" of logmein are needed to make full connections over the internet, so NO, it is NOT free, you should try it to see just how limited the "free" service is -- it is a come on to get you hooked on a per-month system -- check it out in DEPTH before claiming it is free.  The only free part is the hook to get you hooked.

As for Tight VNC, how can anyone login unless they know the login and password?  So how can they get into the data on either end?  So what if the data is unencrypted -- ALL internet communications except https and like encrypted ones are unencrypted, and you and everyone else uses them DAILY!!  In reality, no one can get to the data without a login in and password, so this fear and panic you and others claim, is hypothetical, unrealistic, wild speculation -- not related to the real world.   I know what Tight VNC says -- they are talking of maximum DES encryption, not general security issues, and in real world tests, it is as secure as any login and password scheme that all people use millions of times a day on the internet.

I dont ascribe to the fear and panic that many people postulate "might" happen.  It doesnt.  What works works, and tightVNC does in a secure fashion.  As for logmein.com, in addition to PAYING for full services,  ALL your data is going through a PUBLIC WEB SERVER -- which ANYONE can hack, and it HAS BEEN hacked.  So the claim of FREE and SECURE is BS -- there is nothing free or secure about sending all your data through a hackable public web server -- moreover, I dont trust them, because they are not up front about what you have to pay them to get full remote services.

The only situation where something like logmein is preferable is if someone is travelling around and cannot make a fixed setup, but has to roam from one place to the other -- then it is realistic -- but for  roamability, you sacrifice security and pay the price of all your data going through a public webserver, where the FBI, CIA, and anyone else with hooks to the system can capture your communications.  And the same goes for MS remote services.  You can assume right up front that ALL of your traffic using M$ products is either seen by the government, or is instantly accessible covertly.
0