Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop, Outlook mail opens behind

Posted on 2006-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When I have a Remote Desktop window open to another machine and try to open email from Outlook 2003 on my local machine the email opens behind the Remote Desktop window.
0
Comment
Question by:Whah
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17014626
Hi Whah,

Outlook doesn't control the placement of windows.  That's a function of the operating system.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17015918
u can not chnage it thru outlook
i tried to search if "remote desktop connection" has any such property
but couldn;t find
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 17060010
so are you able to minimize the remote desktop window and view your Outlook? or must you close remote desktop in order to view?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17220566
Any update, Whah?
0