Solved

loading fonts on computer?  .ttf file extensions?

Posted on 2006-06-29
12
1,837 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I've been emailed some fonts, ttf file extensions.  If I open them, a window comes up displaying them and offering me a chance to print them.  I'm assuming this is because these were fonts I already had installed on my computer.  What do I do with fonts emailed to me/downloaded/whatever that I *dont* have installed?
0
Comment
Question by:lovewithnoface
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 350 total points
ID: 17015321
Your .ttf files need to be "installed" on your machine so that they will show up in your font menus. If you simply double click on them you will get a preview that does indeed offer you the option to print a sample sheet.

If you are on a Windows machine, go to Start/Settings/Control Panel and find the fonts folder. Drag your .ttf files into the folder and windows will install them automaticly. (To uninstall, just drag them out of the folder)

On a Mac, drag them into your System folded and they will be installed in the proper place.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 17015374
so if i drag arial out of my fonts folder and onto the desktop, it wont be installed on my computer, i wont be able to use it in applications, or if a webpage uses it I will see some other font, but the file itself will still be on my harddrive so i can reinstall it by dragging it back into the fonts folder
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 350 total points
ID: 17015758
That's about the size of it. However, windows keeps a few fonts reserved and won't let you drag them out of the folder. It will give you a warning that it is reserved, but for all of the others, this is true.

Also, having a lot of fonts installed is a drag on your computer. It can slow it down and use up memory, Don't keep fonts installed that you never use. Instead, get a font utility available online from a lot of sources and usually in the $20 - $40 dollar range (USD) that will automate the installing and uninstalling. You make a collection such as My Fancy Calligraphy Fonts and then when you need to do some invitations, you click a button and install them all. When you get through, click a button and uninstall them.
They also let you see the font names in their font face and most let you see full character sets in case you are looking for a special ampersand or something.

Pretty handy. Or you can do it the old fashioned way and make folders on you hard drive that hold your collections and drag the fonts out of and into them. It just gets hard to remember what folder something like Claxton bold was supposed to go back into when you can only see the name and not the actual font.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 17015832
<Also, having a lot of fonts installed is a drag on your computer.>

I'd imagine.  My mom said something about windows having a limit of fonts it could install.   Which sounded odd to me, but apparantly she downloaded and installed so many fonts that windows wouldn't let her install any more and she had to uninstall some in order to install others.  Which is a major problem for me because I have an image file (png) of text and she wants the font used for stuff and has no idea what font it was.  And I can't figure it out either.  I have a question up on EE hoping someone will know it, but nothing so far :)

font utility
how do they work exactly?  I get why they'd be beneficial, especially in database searching and transferring of fonts for computer and everything, but its a program on your computer?  you buy the download for the installation?  do you have any recommendations?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 17015978
Yes, I have been struggling with that font off and on ever since you posted it.

I know that I have used it before, or at least something very similar.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 17016161
If no one can find it, I may have her search her computer for all font files and put them on a disk for me and go through them.  There's a chance she still has it, but there's no way I find it unless I have something like the font utility thing you were talking about.  I can also try extracting it by opening the file to edit in yahoo sit builder (what she wrote it in), but yahoo site builder is a complete bitch of a program and I haven't had any luck so far.

about font utility, since it looks like it may be my only hope, can you answer any of the questions I asked about it?  have you used one?

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 150 total points
ID: 17017547
Lovewithnoface,

First of all, Windows XP has no actual limit on the number of fonts you may have installed (previous versions of Windows did), but there are functional limits. Having too many fonts installed will, as D_Brugge says, impact the performance of your computer (especially at startup and when some programs launch). I have over 8,000 fonts, but I try to stay under about 400 installed at any one time.

I manage my fonts with the AMP Font Viewer (http://www.ampsoft.net/utilities/FontViewer.php), a free font utility. It allows you to preview installed and uninstalled fonts; install, temporary install, and uninstall fonts; and more. Hard to beat the price, too. It allows you to manage and install/uninstall fonts from multiple folders on your computer, as well, so you don't have to clutter up your Windows/fonts folder.

Cheers,
LHerrou

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 17054474
just a quick comment here to let everyone know, this is not abandoned, but as I have to dash out of the house, I don't have time for the comment i wanted to leave right this minute.  i'll comment later today though, promise.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 17063504
I've now been uninstalling and installing fonts, per your instructions, though I haven't tried the font viewer yet, and I've run into some difficulties.  For example, I'm using Bernhard fashion, (i know lherrous, bernhard will be the death of me) and I have it installed.  When I use this font in wordperfect or eudora I have no problem using it.  When I bold it, the font changes accordingly, as it should.  But, some packages wont let me user bernhard fashion and bold it, like adobe photoshop.  The only fonts they will let me make changes to (like bold or italics) are the fonts where I've specifically installed the weights individually, so i have each weight on my computer, even though i don't need it.  Bernhard roman for example bolds the same with the same letter changes whether or not i have the bold weight installed (i tested).

am i missing something monumentally obvious?  do these fonts just not work in these packages? (the correct answer is, of course they work, here's how, its easy :)) help please !
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 150 total points
ID: 17063542
lovewithnoface,

When you are in PS, and you select from the font weight pull-down box to make a bold version of the font, you are getting another weight of the font (technically, another font from another file). In many programs, you can make a font bold-style (fatter letters, etc - usually done by hitting Ctrl + B), but techically it's the same font with the style applied. You CAN do this in Photoshop, but the way to do it is to open the Type Panel (to launch it you press "Ctrl + T" while editing the text), and then across the bottom of the panel is a series of "T"s in various styles. The first is Bold, the second Italic.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 17063573
right, i saw that, photoshop calls it bold style or something, but it looks drastically different than bold in any other program

i tried the whole uninstalling and reinstalling experiment and it didn't work, so maybe i imagined it last time.

i dont know, for some reason the photoshop bold looks much fatter than than every other programs bold...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 17064588
Well, I have to agree, I don't like the way PS handles bold-styling and italic-styling - usually looks fat and ugly and sometimes a bit pixel-y on screen, but without the bold weight of a font, that's what you get.
0