Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSVDE Import Error "Multiple values were specified for an attribute that can have only one value."

Posted on 2006-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
2,458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a problem importing users into my windows 2003 DC.   Below is a copy of the error I am recieving and also my CSV file.

Here is a copy of my ERROR

Importing directory from file "KvagosF.csv"
Loading entries
2: CN=Fatzinger  Eric, OU=JICPAC, DC=pacom, DC=Kor, DC=cmil, DC=mil
Attribute 0) objectClass: user
Attribute 1) sAMAccountName: pdfatew
Attribute 2) userPrincipalName: pdfatew@pacom.kor.cmil.mil
Attribute 3) SN: Fatzinger
Attribute 4) CN: COL Fatzinger,  Eric US
Attribute 5) displayName: Fatzinger,  Eric COL US
Attribute 6) givenName: Eric

Add error on line 2: Invalid DN Syntax
The server side error is "Multiple values were specified for an attribute that can have only one value."

If you need to see the file I will have to email it to you directly.  



0
Comment
Question by:jonas_pina
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 17014705
You will have to post the file to EEStuff as I was given a yellow card for giving my e-mail address.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17014751
Not sure but what about double quoting the "CN=Fatzinger  Eric"?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spotlightman
ID: 21564730
your CN's are defunct.  the DN that you have constructed tells the DS to make the common name Fatzinger  Eric  where later you have a CN attribute column n your CSV that tells it to make the CN attribute COL Fatzinger,  Eric US, if you make them the same it will work.

also the quotes thing that was mentioned would be good because of the spaces, but csvde will spit it out all escaped the way it needs to be.


2: CN=Fatzinger  Eric, OU=JICPAC, DC=pacom, DC=Kor, DC=cmil, DC=mil
Attribute 0) objectClass: user
Attribute 1) sAMAccountName: pdfatew
Attribute 2) userPrincipalName: pdfatew@pacom.kor.cmil.mil
Attribute 3) SN: Fatzinger
Attribute 4) CN: COL Fatzinger,  Eric US
Attribute 5) displayName: Fatzinger,  Eric COL US
Attribute 6) givenName: Eric
0