Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to tokenize a comma delimited _bstr_t typed srting into a string array?

Posted on 2006-06-29
11
Medium Priority
?
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I would like someone to show me what are the "best practices" for parsing a _bstr_t string into a string array. My program works well up to the point of getting the "responseText" into a _bstr_t typed string. it shows in the MessageBox as "1,1,3,Processed OK!,00002,,,,,Succeeded,,,Qwwfdd1A3A,,,". I tried various way to parse this data into a string array but I am very clumsy at this. Can some one please help me out?

Up to the lines, below, my C++ program works just fines.
  .
  .
   _bstr_t tempStr = pXMLHTTPReq->responseText;
   MessageBox(NULL, tempStr, "readystate", MB_OK);

After the_bstr_t string is tokenized, it should look like this :

aString[0]= "1"
aString[1]= "1"
aString[2]= "3"
aString[3]= "Processed OK!"
aString[4]= "00002"
aString[5]= ""
 .
 .
aString[10]="Succeeded"
 .
 .
0
Comment
Question by:ablazso
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1500 total points
ID: 17015037
What about just using

#include <string.h>
#include <malloc.h>


//...

   _bstr_t tempStr = pXMLHTTPReq->responseText;

   char seps[] = ",";
   char* token;
   CStringArray aString;
   char* string = strdup ( tempStr );

   token = strtok( string, seps );
   while( token != NULL )
   {
      /* While there are tokens in "string" */
      aString.Add ( token );
      /* Get next token: */
      token = strtok( NULL, seps );
   }

   free ( string );

?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablazso
ID: 17015906
First of all, thanks for your suggestion.
I added the above lines of code, however I also added #include <afxcoll.h> (otherwise CStringArray would not compile), but now I have another fatal error when I try to rebuild the solution:

c:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\Vc7\atlmfc\include\afxv_w32.h(18): fatal error C1189: #error :  WINDOWS.H already included.  MFC apps must not #include <windows.h>

What am I doing wrong?  I do not have #include <windows.h> in my code!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 17016009
have you include stdafx.h ? its having generally files

#include <afxwin.h>         // MFC core and standard components
#include <afxext.h>         // MFC extensions
#include <afxdisp.h>        // MFC Automation classes
#include <afxdtctl.h>            // MFC support for Internet Explorer 4 Common Controls
#ifndef _AFX_NO_AFXCMN_SUPPORT
#include <afxcmn.h>                  // MFC support for Windows Common Controls
#endif // _AFX_NO_AFXCMN_SUPPORT

-MAHESH
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ablazso
ID: 17018211
Given the suggested tokenizer code above, what .h file should be included so that CStringArray would not com up as undfinded during comilation? Thank you for help!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 17018241
Just place

#include <afxcoll.h>

in your 'stdafx.h' and that should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablazso
ID: 17018257
Currently I have:
#include <afxwin.h>
#include <string.h>
#include <malloc.h>
these includes in my program, so where is windows.h commng form?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 17018261
include standard stdafx.h file having above include files.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 17018298
ONLY include stdafx.h having above files
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 17018356
Is that a fixed/max count of elements in the string you want to split?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablazso
ID: 17018855
No, I just want to tokenize the tempStr string received via:
  _bstr_t tempStr = pXMLHTTPReq->responseText;
into a string array.

Incidentally I do not have stdafx.h on my system.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 17018898
>>Incidentally I do not have stdafx.h on my system.

You should have one in your project directory, this is one generated when you create the project. If not, there's something going seriously wrong.
0