Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Explorer Refreshing issue

Posted on 2006-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-28
When I am "Exploring" the folders through my network, (The screen with "Folders" on the left and "Files" to the right, the left panel constantly refreshes itself and since the network gets slow during the day, sometimes this is a pain.

This is a two part question..

1) Is there a way to stop it from automatically refreshing?

2) Why does the network get so slow during the day within the network?
We're going through hubs so it shouldn't be a problem. Is there a way to make it more efficient througout the day? It's inconsistent, during miday it will be sometimes fast and sometimes slow.
0
Comment
Question by:flam79
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17015022
>> Is there a way to make it more efficient throughout the day?
Use switches instead of hubs.
It's slower during the day possibly because of increased traffic. But switches can reduce network congestion.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17015043
157. Prevent Automatic Folder and Icon Refresh - Enablehttp://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/disablerefresh.reg  
199. Enable Folder and Icon Refresh http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/disablerefreshundo.reg
204. Force Auto Refresh - Undo  http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/refreshspeedup.reg
0
 

Author Comment

by:flam79
ID: 17015556
Oh i'm sorry, i meant we are already using switches..
I will try your suggestions on Monday when I'm back at work.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1500 total points
ID: 17015700
Open windows explorer, Tools, Folder Options, first checkbox -- automatically search for network computers and printers -- turn this OFF.  Shut off explorer.  restart it, now the problem should be gone.
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

LinkedIn blogging is great for networking, building up an audience, and expanding your influence as well. However, if you want to achieve these results, you need to work really hard to make your post worth liking and sharing. Here are 4 tips that ca…
This article is about building a site to site VPN tunnels in Cisco CSR1000V router with IOS XE. There are two Policy Based IPsec VPN tunnels configured on CSR1000V router one with NAT and another without NAT.
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…
NetCrunch network monitor is a highly extensive platform for network monitoring and alert generation. In this video you'll see a live demo of NetCrunch with most notable features explained in a walk-through manner. You'll also get to know the philos…

595 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question