[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Fedora Core 2 - detect and read data from UBS PenDrive?

Posted on 2006-06-29
12
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
hi, when i plug in the UBS pendrive, i am not sure if it has been detected (like windows xp) automatically or i need to do sth?
i search up and down, and the only mean for me to transfer data is thru a cd or diskette...
please help.
0
Comment
Question by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ircpamanager earned 1000 total points
ID: 17015266
What distro and kernel are you running. You can check multiple places to see if it was recognized. First check dmesg. Type dmesg | grep sda, and look at the output. Then you can type(assuming you drive is fat32) mount -t vfat /dev/sda1 /mnt/point. Most newer distros will automount the drive for you. Let me know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 17015304
>>What distro and kernel are you running

i'm not sure how to find out...
i just enter the world of linux and i just finish installing fedora core 2 last night...

i think i will try
mount -t vfat /dev/sda1 /mnt/point
and see how is it ;-)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17016140
For information, your distro is:

Fedora Core (2).

You can get your kernel version by typing:

uname -a

and is probably 2.6.10-1.770

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 17016158
tks pjedmond for the tips!

but, what is a distro?..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17016343
Distribution (slang)

http://distrowatch.com/

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 600 total points
ID: 17016347
If you have problems with identifying the correct device, then plug it in before booting. Then examine carefully the output of:

dmesg | more

Someware you'll see some messages about a removeable drive being detected (provided the correct modules are present)

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:xDamox
xDamox earned 400 total points
ID: 17016700
Hi,

What does the following command show:

lsusb

Also when you plug your USB device in type the following:

tail /var/log/messages

and also examine your dmesg as pjedmond said.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ircpamanager
ID: 17018036
When i say "mount -t vfat /dev/sda1 /mnt/point" /mnt/point should be a directory you created or try looking under /media directory. If there is not any folders call usb or no-name or something to that effect, you can create it with "mkdir /mnt/thumbdrive or mkdir /media/usbdrive" or whatever you would like to name them. Make sure you are root before you create the directories, and before you try to mount the drive. Then you can type mount -t vfat /dev/sda1 /mnt/thumbdrive or mount -t vfat /dev/sda1 /media/usbdrive.
If all works correctly post back and we will show you how to unmount the drive before you pull it out of the usb slot.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 17021815
>>When i say "mount -t vfat /dev/sda1 /mnt/point" /mnt/point should be a directory you created
i know. I learn this while i try mounting a windows partition. ;-)

and it works! but i seriously dont know how to unmount...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ircpamanager
ID: 17032940
umount /mnt/point or umount  /dev/sda1
Glad it helped.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 17034419
hmm, i tried using unmount... no wonder it show error ;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ircpamanager
ID: 17041983
Have made that same error myself.
0