?
Solved

Linux Beginner question (Fedora Core 2)...

Posted on 2006-06-29
9
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
hi, during the installation, i can see that my data partition (FAT32) is hda5, but i'm not sure what it mean and i do nothing on it (i assume it is readable by fedora). but when i am running the fedora, i can't find the drive...
so do i need to reinstall the OS again and mount the hda5 to read the data inside it? or how do i make the partition readable by linux?

i'm running dual OS currently, if i mount the hda5 to linux, can it still be access by windows?

i am new to linux, and i have just installed the os about 8 hours ago (midnight)... so plz help me!

tks in advanced!
0
Comment
Question by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Harisha M G
Harisha M G earned 1000 total points
ID: 17014965
Hi, hda5 is the name given to the partition

Read this:
http://www.tuxfiles.org/linuxhelp/mounting.html
and this:
http://www.techonthenet.com/linux/mount.php



---
Harish
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 17015004
does that mean that all i need to do is type this in my shell:

mount -t vfat /dev/hda5 /mnt          ??
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 17015012
Yes.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 17015021
try later, will close this question tomorrow ;-)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 17015025
OK.. Good luck with your Linux exploration :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 17015047
>>Good luck with your Linux exploration :)

tks ;-)
but i feel that its a bit tougher than what i have expected... especially with all these mount thing, shell-script...
btw, can you go take a look at my other question about usb drive?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_21904312.html ;-)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 17015062
Sorry.. I don't know anything about pen drives :(
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 17015070
nevermind then ;-)
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17016394
No, don't use

mount -t vfat /dev/hda5 /mnt

/mnt mount is the root of the mount folder, and you should never mount something directly into that. First check if there is a /mnt/hda5 folder, and if not, create that folder first. Then do

mount -t vfat /dev/hda5 /mnt/hda5

And that would mount your partition into the correct folder. If you want it to be mounted automatically or often, you should also add this to your /etc/fstab file:

/dev/hda5    /mnt/hda5    vfat    auto,defaults    0  0

or

/dev/hda5    /mnt/hda5    vfat    noauto,defaults    0  0

0