Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Extracting Quickbooks Data

Posted on 2006-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,448 Views
Last Modified: 2011-03-04
I need to turn a Quickbooks file into a searchable database file.

In a client's new job, he is required to be able to immediately search his database of previous customers (from Quickbooks 2003 Pro) to avoid a conflict of interest situation.  There are 4 fields that need to be extracted from Quickbooks - company name, attorney name, patient name, and date of first invoice.  With the new program, he wants the ability to add case names (smith vs. public hospital).  Right now there are less than 2000 customer names, but this could soon grow to 20,000 or more.

Does anyone know of an application that will do this?  Is there way to convert a Quickbooks file to Access or Excel?  Maybe a custom program is the best fit?  Any suggestions are appreciated.

 



0
Comment
Question by:CTSLA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 1000 total points
ID: 17014954
http://www.synergration.com/accessBooks/default.htm     Synergration Inc. - accessBooks - Link QuickBooks to an Access database
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17014979
http://www.datablox.com/index.htm       DataBlox Inc. Home Page
'Our mainstream product is OfficeQ - which extracts complete accounting data from QuickBooks® files for use with Microsoft Access 97 / 2000 / XP or Excel 97 / 2000 / XP as well as other programming environments."

http://www.hcit.co.uk/LinkBook/Beta.htm     Beta version of the read-write LinkBook ODBC Driver for QuickBooks
"LinkBook is an Open Database Connectivity (ODBC) Driver that allows applications to access data in QuickBooks databases using the Structured Query Language"

Quote: http://www.quickbooksgroup.com/forums/importexport/5030?50@729.aJJ4agf1ieR@ QuickBooks Community - Bill of Materials Detail
CCRussell Feb 21, 2006 06:36 pm      
This post is about: Premier QB 2006  
Replying to: ultrainterest (Feb 21, 2006 10:27 am) "Is anyone aware of a way extract information from the QuickBooks database? I want to..."

There are several ways to do it, depending on what you want to do and what kinds of things you can do.

You can purchase something called an ODBC driver (included in Enterprise 6.0), which lets you extract information so that you can use it in products like Crystal Reports or Microsoft Access.

You can find several other data extraction tools at the QuickBooks Solutions Marketplace (http://marketplace.intuit.com/), although you have to look carefully to see which would let you extract the component listings.

There are several programming tools/libraries you can purchase if you want to work with a programming language like Visual Basic.  
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17015074
Why don't you just export the customer list to Excel? Way simple to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTSLA
ID: 17135671
These were all really great suggestions.  I'm currently trying out Synergration, which looks like it will work.  But some of the others looked like they will work also.  I had previously tried exporting the customer list to Excel, but it left out way too many fields.
0