[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How does one find out what kind of RAM?

Posted on 2006-06-29
10
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a computer built by someone else (obviously not a Dell, Gateway, Etc). I don't know what kind of MoBo they have but they want RAM. Short of cracking the case, how can I find out what kind of RAM the machine uses?

Is there a program out there that will tell you what kind of MoBo is in the machine or a program that will tell you what kind of RAM is in the machine?

If there isn't, what am I looking for when I crack the case, ie where will I find the MoBo information that I need. I know it must be stamped on the board somewhere.
0
Comment
Question by:tmcghee
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 17015036
Download Everest Home Edition; install and run it.   It will show you the details of the currently installed RAM -- including the SPD info from the actual installed module(s).
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17015045
Belarc Advisor will giv you this info as well, and it is a very quick, unobtrusive install.

http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17015059
... in case you're not familiar with Everest ==>

Look under Motherboard - Motherboard (on the left side) and you'll see how many RAM slots there are as part of the "Motherboard Physical Info" displayed on the right side

Look under Motherboard - Memory (on the left side) and you'll see how much memory is installed and in use and a few other parameters on the right side

Look under Motherboard - SPD (on the left side) and you'll see the actual SPD info from the installed modules displayed on the right side (you have to select them one-at-a-time in the upper right to see the details on the lower right display)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NorwegianCoder
ID: 17015060
First of all, you need to identify the mother board you use.

There are many ways to find out this, but one of the most user friendly ways to find out, is to download a program called Everest. The home edition is discontinued, but I found a link to it here:

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html

Once you've done that, you need to know the RAM you need to use. The easiest way to find this out, is to use the tool at http://www.crucial.com/ to find out the frequency you can use for your ram.

Remember, you should use the same frequency for the ram as you currently have. For example, if you already have a PC 2700 DDR RAM, you should order another PC 2700 DDR RAM.

I hope this answered your question!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17015774
http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

download a small utility to get all the details

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Debugyeh
ID: 17017216
dont bother with a utility, unless its uber uber new and fairly expensive its gunna be DDR, if its really new its DDR2 and if its over 3 - 4 years old, its SDRAM

dnt worry about the speed of the ram, it'll clock it down if the board doesnt support it.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17022332
short of cracking the case, and pulling the chips and looking at them with a magnifying glass, there is no way you can tell EXACTLY what RAM and RAM specs the chips are capable of -- sorry there is no way, have tried for over 15 years, no software can tell you, because RAM is an integral part of the system.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 17028236
>short of cracking the case, and pulling the chips and looking at them with a magnifying glass, there is no way you can tell EXACTLY what RAM and RAM specs the chips are capable of

Yes, but by running a system utility you can tell what the current chipset settings are.
Then get memory compatible with these settings.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:campomanes
ID: 17040591
Hi,

I have used aida32 and I have been very impressed. Chech it out. It can tell you more than what you need to know.  Here is the link:

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download181.html

Good luck!

David
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17042885
campomanes -- aida32 is the predecessor to Everest, which replaced it a couple of years ago.   You should download Everest Home from the link I gave above => it's the last free version of this excellent tool.
0