Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mailmarshal ??

Posted on 2006-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi ,

1. What is MAILMARSHAL ?
2. It is a free program ?
3. How to configure it ?
4. Anything related to it ?
5. Anybody knows ?
6. Thanks

Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 1400 total points
ID: 17015137
Quote: http://www.eurokom.ie/servMainSite?inner=mailmarshal     MailMarshal | EuroKom
MailMarshal
- Most email traffic on a company network is accounted for by internal mails.
- This means that even though you avail of MailKare, you may still prefer the added security of an in-house mail scanner.
- This will protect you against vulnerabilities which are undetectable by an external gateway mail service.

Email Content Security

MailMarshal boasts a range of features that will help enforce your corporate Acceptable Use Policy:

- Controls the type of email content (including attachments) that can be sent and received.
- Can be configured to block traffic to or from any Internet site.
- Can control the movement of commercially sensitive data, give legal liability protection, block junk mail, eliminate inappropriate use, and enable virus scanning, message logging and management reporting

MS Exchange Version — Features
For Microsoft Exchange users, MailMarshal offers the following features:

- Advanced text scanning
- High speed anti-virus support
- Enhanced file type recognition
- Real-time notification of policy breaches
- Detailed reporting on email traffic and security actions
- Sustained high throughput

The MailMarshal SMTP version delivers a similar range of functionality.


MailMarshal Product Homepage http://www.netiq.com/products/mma/default.asp
The MailMarshal homepage contains information, White Papers, a product demo and trial download
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 1400 total points
ID: 17015163
It's not free

Review:
http://www.infoworld.com/NetIQ_MailMarshal_SMTP/product_46392.html?view=1&curNodeId=0      NetIQ MailMarshal SMTP
System Requirements:
www.messagingsolutions.com/MailMarshal.htm   Anti SPAM, Content Filtering Sofware - MailMarshal
Related:
http://www.softek.co.uk/prod/nq/reviews.asp?pid=nqmm     MailMarshal and WebMarshal Product Reviews and Awards
http://www.infoworld.com/NetIQ_MailMarshal_SMTP_5.5/product_46392.html?view=3&curNodeId=0     NetIQ MailMarshal SMTP : Related Articles
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hiteshgupta1
hiteshgupta1 earned 400 total points
ID: 17016923

1. What is MAILMARSHAL ?
MailMarshal  is a powerful and scalable email management solution which allows a company to completely control and manage all incoming and outgoing email communications, stopping all email threats at the gateway before they can do any damage.

As well as assisting you achieve regulatory compliance, MailMarshal deals comprehensively with all email borne threats such as phishing, viruses and dangerous attachments - delivering complete email content filtering, full reporting and email archiving.
2. It is a free program ?
as callrs said,
it's not free
3. How to configure it ?

http://download.netiq.com/CMS/WHITEPAPER/NetIQ_WP_MailMarshal60_SMTP_ArchitectureGuide.pdf

4. Anything related to it ?
5. Anybody knows ?

http://www.nwtechusa.com/mailmarshal/exchange.html
Try googling with "mailmarshal" an 'll get a lot of information

6.Thanx

It's our pleasure!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 17023890
Hi,

1. The company that i am working for, are using MailMarshall ;
2. One of the employee asked me; Is the mailmarshal also screening  his personal email ? (say it , he opens his personal comcast webmail from office); he told me that sometimes he got "a kind of message that mentioned that "he violated the company policy..... bla bla bla "
3. It seemed that the MailMarshal affected "the employee's personal webmail", but WHY and HOW ?,
4. And This  company are also using WEBSENSE ? (I am not sure it is the correct wording); is it a part of Mailmarshal ?
5. Thank you.

Tjie
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:hstiles
hstiles earned 200 total points
ID: 17037500
Mailmarshal is an SMTP server, therefore it doesn;t affect webmail.  Websense, however, would.
0