Solved

How can I boot users off after a certain time.

Posted on 2006-06-29
18
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a server that needs to run a backup every night around 2:00AM.  My backup program will not backup certain information if it is opened by a user.  I have my server set so that users can't log in between certain hours however if they are already logged in they stay logged in.  Is there a way to kick them off the server completely for a few hours?  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:GTKINC
  • 9
  • 6
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17015193
Have a look at the accepted answer in this post. I think it is what you want.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20380102.html
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17015601
Why are you not running the built-in SBS Backup?  You wouldn't have this problem if you were using that.  Is there some reason that you are using something else?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17019605
I've had no luck with the built in SBS.  All I want to know how to do is force user log off at a certain time.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17027591
Yes, but the Built-in Backup uses Volume Shadow Copy which doesn't require you to force users off... what problems did you have with the built-in backup?  I've got it running on every SBS install I've done (over 50) without any problems.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17043475
Can anyone offer assistance directly related to my question?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17043729
Well, okay...

You just need to enable "Force Logoff When Logon Hours Expire" in the Default Domain Policy.  This is actuall set as Disabled by default.

You'll find this at Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Security Settings > Local Policies > Security Options > Network security: Force logoff when logon hours expire.

Change this to Enabled.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17044520
Is there a way to do this without having to go to each machine and make the change and not use group policies?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17048433
Um... your comment makes no sense at all.  This is done on the server and can only be done via GPO  -- it's the DEFAULT DOMAIN POLICY which you'll find under Group Policy Objects.  I'd suggest that you back up your GPO's before making any changes, just in case.  It has nothing to do with the workstation's local policy.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17149127
I'd say that the question was clearly asked and clearly answered.  Therefore, there is no reason to delete.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17149441
You have got to be kidding.  Read your responses to me.  They are sarcastic and condescending at best.  You have answered questions that I've posted before and the responses have also been "conceited".    Perfect examples are: "Well OK...."  "Um.. your comment makes no sense at all"

Here is a suggestion, Well GTKINC, I don't quite understand your question, could you further explain.  or  Well I'm sorry you haven't had any luck with the SBS backup, let me show you what you are doing wrong.  

End state for me is, I'm the customer.  I shouldn't have to pay for and/or tolerate unwarranted contemptuous responses.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17149889
GTKINC,

End state for me is that I'm the customer too.  I have absolutely no financial interest, nor am I employed by Experts-Exchange.  I do this because I enjoy helping folks with their tech issues, and it helps me to keep sharp on the ever-changing technology.... volunteering my time and efforts.

I do answer questions in a direct, matter-of-fact manner... but if you review the thousand or so answers I've provided on this site, I think you'll find that I always treat people with respect and hopefully we have a bit of fun along the way.  But more importantly, I try very hard to look beyond the actual question to make sure that I'm not quickly answering something that would ultimately be detrimental to someone's business or IT infrastructure.  

With regards to this particular question, I was really baffled by your comment... and looking back on it now, I still am a bit confused.  Perhaps you made a typo in “Is there a way to do this without having to go to each machine and make the change and not use group policies?” adding an extra "not"?

Could you have meant:

“Is there a way to do this without having to go to each machine and make the change and use group policies?”

At the time I read it, I didn't see it any other way though.

I am sorry if you took offense to the style of my remarks, and I did review the one other question I answered for you in this particular Topic Area... I would agree that it was even more "direct" and certainly not empathetic.  So, while I may have not shown any empathy for your predicament, I am truly sorry that you've had trouble with your server which is why I've taken time out of my valuable day to give you the best information possible.


Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17154504
Thanks for the apology.  No need to be empathetic just don't sound like a robot.

The "makes no sense at all" I percieved that as me needing to go to the MMC on each individual workstation and make these changes.  has mentioned eariler that I didn't want to have to begin using policies as i wasn't that familiar with them.  Saying that I thought you were trying to tell me how to do it but I had to go to each machine.  

If I can do what i'm wanting to do without using policies that would be great.  If I must use them to accomplish this then so be it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17158243
The Default Domain Policy only exists on your server.  So, you only need to open the Group Policy Management Console on the server to make this happen.  Open the Server Management Console > Advanced Management > Group Policy Management > Forest: yourdomain.local > Domains > YourDomain > Group Policy Objects.  There you will see the Default Domain Policy and you can edit it as I described above.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17170145
I'd only add that Group Policy is the ONLY way to accomplish this effectively.  Just because you aren't familiar with GPs does not seem like a good reason to avoid them.  Since Group Policies are what is used to manage most all of your system's operational and security settings, it's not something you should remain unfamiliar with.  

There's a decent resouce on GP here:  http://searchwinit.techtarget.com/originalContent/0,289142,sid1_gci966312,00.html?offer=gplg

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17181192
Thanks for the assistance.  I will check this out and I'm sure I'll have questions in the future.  Had some bad experiences with GP's using NT4.0 and was hoping to work around them.  With other things I've needed to do I've found ways to work around GP's to get what I want but I do admit that it would've been easier knowing GP's.  Thanks for your time and I apologize for any confusion.  Take care.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17189513
Server 2003 is nothing at all like NT4.0.  Your experiences with that OS may have been bad... but, there is NO reason at all to avoid GP's if you want to manage your server and network efficiently.  

Good Luck!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0