Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS: (URGENT) Outlook wont send/recieve now that its using our internal DNS server (Browsing is fine)

Posted on 2006-06-29
8
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi all,

I have just recently set up a domain, currently with only one server. It is set as the DNS server also, with forwarding to our external ADSL DNS. Everything else is working fine, browsing, loging on, accessing shared files, etc. is all great but outlook wont send/recieve. It says it cannot connect to the server, check port and SSL settings.

Before now the DNS of each PC was set to that of out ADSL ISP which caused logging in and shared file access to be extremley slow, amoungst other problems, but outlook worked.

Now that our local server is the DNS, everything works perfectly, loggin's and shared access is instant, but outlook will not send/recieve on any PC.

Thanks in advance for any and all help.
0
Comment
Question by:Nemesis09
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 17015252
create the new profile and try???
check if you get the same result..
does the profile has the pop3 account or an exchange account???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:icarus004
ID: 17015357
Does your mailserver resolve correctly when you ping it? Perhaps there's something buggered up with that record on your internal name server.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17015413
Try clearing the DNS cache using ipconfig /flushdns.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 17015452
are you using exchange and it is part of your domain or are you using an external account? is the server on your LAN or different location. are you using POP3 or MAPI
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nemesis09
ID: 17015487
Thanks for the quick reply.
The situation actually is that we currently do not have a mail server. i.e. were just useing the one provided by our web site host. The workstations were connecting directly through the ADSL connection to the hosts mail server. This is all I need to get working, at the moment I dont need a mail server or any server side mail control at all. Just a standard everyday outlook/web server connection like you'd use at home. I think the problem is actually more likley an issue with the ports/dns setup. When I open the DNS config on the server, it includes services for "_tcp" and"_udp" but I can't find pop3 or smtp anywhere. I also get a problem when I try to connect to a website control pannel via http on port 8443. This makes it seem like the dns is not properly forwarding for certain ports... maybe...

: r_naren22atyahoo
I dont think this would be the problem as the problem is the same on several workstations (all with email access) al using different accounts and datafiles.

:icarus004
As above we dont actually have a mail server at the moment.

:mass2612
I tried /flushdns as you suggested on the workstation and server and the problem is still the same.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lukeca earned 1000 total points
ID: 17015531
Did you name your windows domain the same as your internet domain?  Like for example is your mail server mail.company.net and your internal windows domain is company.net ?  If so there will be an internal dns entry for company.net which is now screwing up your mail.  If that's the case then I'll explain how to create the dns entry you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nemesis09
ID: 17015534
Problem Solved.

I added the external mail server to the list of hosts in the DNS, so its IP address could be resolved from our DNS server.

Thanks anyway for the ideas.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nemesis09
ID: 17015547
:lukeca
You hit the nail right on the head... just about the same time I did :)
I found your comment when I posted my last one... so...
But I'll give you the points anyway, good job, and now this info is at least out there to find for others... unlike it was this morning :)
0