Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Procurve Static routes

Posted on 2006-06-29
7
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Guys,

I have a HP Procurve Swith, i can do routing on that ..

However the routing is disabled between the VLANs.

Now i have to add few static routes on perticular VLAN

how can i do that????

regards
Naren
0
Comment
Question by:r_naren22atyahoo
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 400 total points
ID: 17015580
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 17015846
Those links didnt help me :(
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 400 total points
ID: 17015861
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17015870
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 17015962
I dont want to use the static routes on all VLANs
Just only one 1 VLAN

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17016927
On some Cisco 3750's, I've noticed the routing between vlans doesn't take place (with IP's on the vlan interface) unless there's actually an ACTIVE device on the vlans in question.  Do you have active machines plugged into each vlan you're trying to route between?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 800 total points
ID: 17016955
If you enable routing, the routing process will route pacets between all Vlans, that you have asigned an IP-adress in the running config.
Vlan's without an IP is not participating in routing.
0