Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

parse a string in a batch file

Posted on 2006-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
i am passing a string to a batch file ex: c:\dir1\dir2\dir3
i need to get last folder which is dir3 and assign it to a variable within a batch file. How can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:TransBind
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 17015499
If the directory depth is consistant, then you can use:

for /f "tokens=4 delims=\" %%a in ("c:\dir1\dir2\dir3") do set Dir3=%%a
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 17016152
You can do that with the path expansion (enter "help for" for details); %~nxI will give you the *n*ame and the e*x*tension of the variable %*I*, which in your case is a folder name. For this to work, the string you pass in the command line may not end with a backslash, so if one exists at the end, it's stripped off:

@echo off
set Directory=%1
REM *** If present, remove a trailing backslash for the path expansion to work:
if "%Directory:~-1%"=="\" set Directory=%Directory:~0,-1%
REM *** Retrieve the last element of the path and set the variable LastFolder accordingly:
for %%a in (%Directory%) do set LastFolder=%%~nxa
echo LastFolder=%LastFolder%
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TransBind
ID: 17020301
Thank you ...
0