Solved

Terminal Server Printing

Posted on 2006-06-29
7
473 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have been battling with Terminal Server and printing. I finally got it where when I connect to the Terminal Server it redirects my printers, (thanks to Knowledge Base Article (302361). They are printing now. So I went to the last office where it wasnt working and added that d-word as shown and the printer redirects. Now I connect, it redirects and I say print something and it pops up with a error to print. What now? If I install a LPT cable instead of what they are using now which is a usb, would that help?
0
Comment
Question by:LeviDaily
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17016748
Well, it could... but only if that is what the error mentioned... how about telling us what that error was specifically!?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 17047811
I installed a LPT Cable, and changed the port to lpt1 and the same thing. I went onsite today and saw it for myself. I logged off then back on and sometimes it prints and sometimes it pops up with the error "the document failed to print" on the taskbar. The funny thing is the printer always redirects. I can always see it.

I can always print to it locally. I have tried USB and LPT. They both sometimes have printed but 9 out of 10 times it doesnt print ?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17048226
Is there a specific program that you are using in which you experience print problems?  Or is it with any program?  Also, what is the make and model of the printer?

I assume that LPT Cable means that you have attached a Parrallel Cable instead.  This shouldn't make a difference.  When I made the initial comment, I had misread your question thinking that you were asking if you assigned the printer to an LPT port using the NET USE command.

Also, I'm guessing from the way you stated your question that you have multiple remote locations that access this terminal server and they are all using the same printer make/model in each location?

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 17048281
*(Is there a specific program that you are using in which you experience print problems?  Or is it with any program?  Also, what is the make and model of the printer?)

Yes there is but I have been testing it using Print a test Page in the printer properties. It is a HP 3015 Fax and Printer.

**(I assume that LPT Cable means that you have attached a Parrallel Cable instead.  This shouldn't make a difference.  When I made the initial comment, I had misread your question thinking that you were asking if you assigned the printer to an LPT port using the NET USE command.)

I switched from USB to Parrallel thinking Microsoft didnt FULLY support USB printers and Terminal Services.

***(Also, I'm guessing from the way you stated your question that you have multiple remote locations that access this terminal server and they are all using the same printer make/model in each location?)

No, Location 1 uses 2 HP LaserJet 1200. Location2 uses Hp Business Inkjet 1300. And Location3 uses the HP 3015. The other locations work just not location3 (well not consistintly)


0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17048326
Okay, I was confusing this question with another one I was working on... so I'm sorry about that... it does make a difference if you have it connected with a Parrallel Cable, and assign it to an LPT port instead.

As per http://forums1.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/bizsupport/questionanswer.do?threadId=1029411

Have you updated the drivers to the most current?  Because otherwise it should be working.  You need to make sure that the latest printer driver is also installed on the Terminal Server.

The only reason I could think that it's intermittent is because there may be specific printer settings still stored on the workstation or in specific programs.  You might want to delete any printers or drivers that aren't still being used.


FYI, for future reference, this is the ULTIMATE GUIDE TO TS PRINTING:
http://www.brianmadden.com/content/content.asp?ID=62

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 17063045
Terminal services does not always fully support multifunction devices such as the HP 3015.  I would try to use an alternate driver for the terminal sessions.  You can set the printer up a second time with a LaserJet 4 or LaserJet Series II driver; terminal server should map those just fine.  

Here is a list of supported HP printers in a Citrix environment (if it works with Citrix is should work with plain ol' terminal server).  

Printers Supported by HP for use with Citrix Presentation Server 4.0 for Windows
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX107322
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BLipman earned 500 total points
ID: 17063053
Oh, and with terminal server, stay away from PCL6 drivers, they are pretty flakey in some cases.  You can use this app to remap printers in terminal server so you control which drivers are used by printers in the sessions:

Windows 2000 Terminal Services server logs events 1111, 1105, and 1106
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q239088

With the TS Redirection Wizard you can configure an inf file that created a cross reference for driver mapping.  So a line can say

"HP LaserJet 3015" = "HP LaserJet Series II"

and windows will use what you specify...use blank quotes to block drivers from loading period.  
0