Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AIM Buddy Comments

Posted on 2006-06-29
14
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My hard drive recently crashed, and I have been restoring it with GetDataBack. I had a substantial amount of information stored in my buddy comments, and I was wondering if there is any way to get them back. Are the comments stored in a particular file? I know they're local and not on the server.
0
Comment
Question by:Neo55378008
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RWJDCom
ID: 17016040
Yes, the comments are stored in the data files in the AIM installation directory, which is usually C:\Program Files\AIM.  Your best bet is to try and restore the entire AIM directory on the computer.  If you succeed to get that directory back you will then be able to see your contacts in AIM.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 780 total points
ID: 17016058
>> know they're local and not on the server.
I just ran filemon http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/Filemon.html to try to locate where AIM keeps the comments. I added some comments & watched...but it seems that AIM doesn't store the comments locally. A Google search for: import buddy comments, got me nowhere.

Are you sure it's local? I'd have login on another machine to really know...but I'm guessing its  server-side (AIM 4.7 & up. Which version was it?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neo55378008
ID: 17016146
I was wrong, I just reinstalled AIM and the comments are still there.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17018279
>> its  server-side
: )
Took a while to find out  that AIM didn't store the comments locally.

Note: You can export the buddy list & all comments:
E.g. in AIM 5.5:  My Aim > Save Buddy List
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RWJDCom
ID: 17018464
Wow.  I was wrong.  I thought they were stored locally because you can backup your buddy list, etc...  Maybe it was in earlier versions of AIM.  I haven't used AIM in quite a long time.  I'm sorry I gave you a wrong answer.  :(
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17019705
No sorry needed. I'm merely hoping that you'll close the question today lol.

But if you need more help, feel free to ask.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17021929
Please ask RWJDCom to award credit for the question answered. Thanks.
Also: This is a good reference -- will save others from having to spend so much time as I did to identify where AIM stores the buddy comments.
: )
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17021944
>>Please ask RWJDCom
-->Neo55378008 on
Sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GhostMod
ID: 17047229
Closed, 195 points refunded.

GhostMod
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17047754
??
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17047904
*Confusing* lol.
My second last comment asked for award, but had an error. So the comment after that corrected it: RWJDCom-->Neo55378008

Basically, Neo came to the same conclusion I'd suggested (that buddy comments are server side), but only after I'd taken the time to analyze AIM's file-use.

So credit is deserved. But if user can't spare the points, I'll gracefully pass. Thanks.
0