Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sun StorEdge A5200 and W2K3 Host - I need help either finding drivers or getting Windows to let me initialize the disks.

Posted on 2006-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am way over my head.

I bought an old server, HP LT6000r running W2K3 and a Sun StorEdge A5200 Array with 22 73GB disks.

The server is pretty cool, works fine.  The A5200 powers up and the display indicates the drives are online and OK.

Let me start off by saying I don't know what I'm doing.

If I boot the server with the A5200 up and running, the server takes maybe 15 minutes to get to the login.  Otherwise it takes a couple of minutes.

Windows will then say that I have a new device...Sun Sena SCSI Enclosure Device and asks for software.  Well, I don't know what to do at this point since I don't have any software or drivers for the box.  I have found that if I cancel the install request a couple of dozen times, that disk manager or device manager will show the disks without EXCLAMATIONS!  If I go to Device Manager before I cancel the installs, then they are still exclamated.

After all the cancellations, I go to Disk Manager and immediately it offers for me to Initialize the new disks.  I select the items and click OK.  It then reports that it failed due to an internal error.

I have an Emulex LP8000DC FC Card with the latest Bios.  It is recognized and properly installed.

Does anyone have advice or instructions on how I can get Windows 2003 to let me work with these drives?

I genuinely appreciate any and all responses.

Thank you very kindly.

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:bohig
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17015901
http://forum.sun.com/jive/thread.jspa?messageID=245649

check this link might give you a idea of whats going on

Reps
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 1500 total points
ID: 17028846
You'll need to create some logical discs and present them to your host system - you'll find the documentation here: http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/coll/847.1?l=en

It'll be pretty straightforward if you have some experience with SAN configuration.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17029481
The last drivers for this SAN device seem to be for NT4, there are no 2003 drivers made by Sun, so you probably will not get it to work without correct drivers, at least not without these startup siezures.  Fundamentally, the OS MUST correctly recognize the controller that runs all the drives, otherwise it will not work correctly.  I would strongly advise you to contact SUN directly, and ask them.  You already have their forum where you posted this same comment -- so email them or call them for drivers for 2003.
0