[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dead Lock

Posted on 2006-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

We have created the merge replication and we have some stored procedures and triggers in the database.

Application is developed in VB.NET.

There are 80 users working on our application system.

and merge replication is set to 1 minute.

we are getting dead lock error.

the error is as follows.

The process could not emuerate changes at the 'Publisher'.
(Source: Merge Replication proveider (Agent) ; Error number: - 2147200999)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Transaction (Process ID 102) was deadlocked on lock resources with another process and has been chosen as deadlock victim. Rerun the transaction.
(Source: Merge Replication proveider (Agent) ; Error number: - 2147200900)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Process was successfully stopped.
(Source: Merge Replication proveider (Agent) ; Error number: - 2147200990)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please let me know how to handle this situations



0
Comment
Question by:simonrimmington
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Einstine98
ID: 17015876
look at increasing the replication interval
0
 

Author Comment

by:simonrimmington
ID: 17016285
We are trying the same thing,
Please can you confirm what will be the best interval for Merge Replication.

Is there are any other way? to keep the transaction in QUE and after completion of Replication we can process que?

Thanks & Regards
G.S.S. Ravikanth
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
csachdeva earned 2000 total points
ID: 17030406
Hello,

run your agents so when the job step fails it loops back to the first job step.

This error is often transitory. If you have large numbers of subscribers you might want to limit concurrent
processing or perhaps schedule your merge agents as opposed to running them
simultaneously or continuously.

This is a generic , high-level error message simply indicating that the merge agent ran into a problem moving changes from the subscriber to the publisher. It can be caused by several different problems, and is not necessarily a bug. you could enable logging on the merge agent (-output c:\somefile.log -outputverboselevel 3). Alternatively, most of these merge errors are solved by simply restarting the merge agent.

regards,
Chetan Sachdeva
0