Solved

Firefox cab file updation

Posted on 2006-06-29
11
4,608 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi all

will the firefox update the latest version for cabfile automatically.\

thanks
Sumesh
0
Comment
Question by:sumachaa
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17018515
Greetings, sumachaa !

Yes, Firefox will update automatically to the latest version if you set it up to do so.  Go to Tools > Options > Advanced > Update tab.  Set Firefox to auto update. Click OK.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 17022305
But only if you are running version 1.5 or greater. If running 1.0.7, no luck for you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Havin_it
ID: 17024890
Hi sumachaa,

Can I just check what you mean by 'cab file'?  If you mean the main program file (Firefox.exe on Windows, firefox-bin on Linux, etc.) then the Automatic Updates for version 1.5 and above should work - I believe they are enabled by default, but check in the Options (Windows) / Preferences (Linux) menu, 'Advanced' tab, 'Updates' sub-tab to be certain.

*Note:  If you installed Firefox to a default location for program files (C:\Program Files on Windows, /usr/lib on Linux) then if you aren't running your browser under an account with Administrator/root privileges (and you really shouldn't!), then you won't be able to update.  You'll need to run Firefox as an Administrator/root in order to update.  If you're on Linux and using your distro's packaged version of Firefox, they usually disable auto-updates because they prefer to handle updates through the distro's package-management system, in short replacing the whole program each time.  If you'd rather have quick updates, just grab the release from mozilla.com and install it under your own user-account.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 

Author Comment

by:sumachaa
ID: 17028980
Hi all,

Im not talking about the firefox auto update.

I will explain my question again.

In my html page i use the object tag to download a cab file from my server.

<object classid="clsid:10E1431A-E578-482A-9243-A0B532CE119F" id="TxText1" WIDTH=965 HEIGHT=670 codebase="test.cab#Version=1,7,3,3" align=top>

when i access this page first it installs the program as runs perfectly (version 1,7,3,3)

Now after some time i have more updates for the cab file, i updated the cab file with new version and put it the server. I changed the html code also like

<object classid="clsid:10E1431A-E578-482A-9243-A0B532CE119F" id="TxText1" WIDTH=965 HEIGHT=670 codebase="test.cab#Version=1,7,3,4" align=top>

BUT, it is not downloading the new version automatically, this happends in IE.

hope all got what my problem is

Thanks
Sumesh
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Havin_it
ID: 17030558
Hum... so, forgive me if I still misunderstand, but is this an ActiveX control?  If so, it would not work at all in Firefox (apart from maybe offering to download and install, but outside the browser).  There is a plugin for ActiveX for Firefox, are you using that?  Or some other type of plugin?

Perhaps if you could tell us a bit more background about what type of program it is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumachaa
ID: 17034899
yes you are right, its an activex control, Im using Firefox 1.5, and i have installed the activex plugin from http://www.iol.ie/~locka/mozilla/plugin.htm.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 25 total points
ID: 17039897
One quick question for you.  Is this website a public website that you wish many people to use or is it private?  If it is public, using ActiveX to make it work correctly will only distance you from your audience if you believe they are using Firefox.  Most people that use Firefox use it for the fact that it will not natively run ActiveX controls.  It's a built in safety feature of Firefox.

What is the website so we might be able to offer a workaround, if you desire.  Keep in mind, I, personally don't use IE or the ActiveX plugin for Firefox so hopefully it won't work on my machine either.

From http://kb.mozillazine.org/ActiveX 
you must ensure that if you intend to install the ActiveX plugin, that you get the correct version for your version of Mozilla Suite/Firefox. Each version of the plugin is only compatible with a small range of Mozilla Suite/Firefox versions. If you have the wrong version of ActiveX, it has been known to disable/interfere with Flash content, and there is no guarantee that the plugin will obey its configuration
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Havin_it
Havin_it earned 25 total points
ID: 17042073
What he said.

In addition, it's worth bearing in mind that the Mozilla ActiveX implementation, just like other open-source projects that strive to interoperate with proprietary Windows technologies (e.g. WINE, Samba, OpenOffice.org) will never work perfectly.  They will never be drop-in replacements for the corresponding Microsoft applications because Microsoft will never reveal the whole API (or at least not in a way that open-source projects can use freely).  These projects are the product of reverse-engineering, and while their achievements are huge given that fact, they're unlikely to ever produce a 100% reliable clone of ActiveX or anything else Microsoft-owned.

Not meant to be a diatribe, just stating the practical reality of your situation.  Mozilla ActiveX can be a very handy tool for some users, but only a madman would develop code with it specifically in mind.
0