Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Re-join Domain

Posted on 2006-06-30
11
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have recent re-installed the primary domain controller. We have another domain controller which has all the old settings on, but now I need to get it to rejoin to replicate the settings from the new pdc, how can i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:lukestclair55
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17016052
you need to run dcpromo on your old machine and demote it completely

you should then clean the metadat using ntdsutil

you can then promote as an additional domain controller in your new domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:lukestclair55
ID: 17016072
I cannot run the dcpromo tool, even if i tell it that it is the last domain controller. I get error messages:

The domain controller could not be contacted, if either cannot be contacted or does not exist.

If I tell it that it is the last DC, I get:

It is not the last domain controller and the serve in unwilling to process the request.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 17016092
run

dcpromo /forceremoval

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17016097
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17016105
Pete wins :)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17016108
now especially you will have to clean yourself with the ntdsu
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htmtil
0
 

Author Comment

by:lukestclair55
ID: 17016122
Thank you very much, you're both stars!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17016128
tis not a problem, hope it all goes well for you
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17017254
ThanQ

>>you're both stars!

JJ is a brighter star than me :)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17017706
aw thanks Pete, but i don't think so! You're the wiser one of us two and i like it when you post :-)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17023263
:) Have a good WKend all :)
0