Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

chkdsk command: What shall i do next?

Posted on 2006-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi, i have run the chkdsk command and i have this error after it's finished scanned. But didnt recommand what shall i do next. Can you share me what should i do next?

>>
I:\>chkdsk
The type of the file system is NTFS.
Volume label is Foong.

WARNING!  F parameter not specified.
Running CHKDSK in read-only mode.

CHKDSK is verifying files (stage 1 of 3)...
Deleting corrupt file record segment 653.
Correcting a minor error in file 13726.
Correcting a minor error in file 28410.
File verification completed.
Deleting orphan file record segment 655.

Errors found.  CHKDSK cannot continue in read-only mode.

I:\>

>>>
0
Comment
Question by:pk55200
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pk55200
ID: 17016129
while i am running another drive, i have another error again.. and YET what shall i do wiht it?

C:\>chkdsk
The type of the file system is NTFS.

WARNING!  F parameter not specified.
Running CHKDSK in read-only mode.

CHKDSK is verifying files (stage 1 of 3)...
File verification completed.
CHKDSK is verifying indexes (stage 2 of 3)...
Deleting index entry Metacafe.1660060.1.Backup.dat in index $I30 of file 98980.
Deleting index entry Metacafe.1660060.1.dat in index $I30 of file 98980.
Deleting index entry METACA~1.DAT in index $I30 of file 98980.
Deleting index entry METACA~2.DAT in index $I30 of file 98980.
Index verification completed.

Errors found.  CHKDSK cannot continue in read-only mode.

C:\>
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wadski earned 500 total points
ID: 17016130
Hi there pk55200,

Chkdsk corrects disk errors only if you specify the /f command-line option.

ie: type 'chkdsk /f'  into the command prompt


Wadski
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17016132
run

chkdsk /f {enter}

let it reboot and run chkdsk
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17017496
chkdsk /?   <- Gives you list of options
chkdsk /f /r <-- performs a full surface scan (can take a while to finish)

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/chkdsk.mspx Microsoft Windows XP - Chkdsk

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17017517
Another way:
Start > Run > Explorer > Go to C: drive in the left pane > Right click & click Properties > Tools > Check Now > "Automatically fix file system errors"
0