[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VBSCRIPT - computer exists?

Posted on 2006-06-30
7
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi

Anyone know how to check if a computer on my domain is up or down?

I tried doing this but it says success when the drive p: doesnt exist!

dim WSHNetwork, WSHShell
Dim FileSysObj

set WSHShell=Wscript.CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
Set WSHNetwork=Wscript.CreateObject("Wscript.Network")

ON ERROR RESUME Next
share = "\\pc024"
Drive = "p:"
If FileSysObj.DriveExists(share)=True Then
  if FileSysObj.DriveExists(Drive)=True Then
    'WSHNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive Drive
    MsgBox "Success!" & share & "\" & drive & " does exist"
  else
    MsgBox "Error!" & share & "\" & drive & " does not exist"
  end If
end If
0
Comment
Question by:hmcgeehan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17019280
try

Drive = "p"
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17019291
then

if FileSysObj.DriveExists(Drive) Then
    'WSHNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive Drive
    MsgBox "Success!" & share & "\" & drive & " does exist"
  else
    MsgBox "Error!" & share & "\" & drive & " does not exist"
  end If
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
itdrms earned 80 total points
ID: 17026795
One liner at command line:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
for /f "delims=." %I in ('ping -n 1 pc024') do if "%I"=="Request timed out" (exit 55)

same in VBS:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
option explicit
dim share,WSHShell,cmdExec,cmdreturn
share = "pc024"

set WSHShell=Wscript.CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
cmdExec = "for /f ""delims=."" %I in ('ping -n 1 "&share&"') do if ""%I""==""Request timed out"" (exit 55)"
cmdreturn = WSHShell.run("cmd /c "+ cmdExec,3,true)

if cmdreturn=0 Then
    cmdExec = "for /f ""delims=."" %I in ('ping -n 1 "&share&"') do if ""%I""==""Ping request could not find host "&share&""" (exit 65)"
    cmdreturn = WSHShell.run("cmd /c "+ cmdExec,3,true)
    if cmdreturn=0 Then
       MsgBox "Success! " & share &" responding"
    else
       MsgBox "Error! " & share &" not found in DNS"
    end if
else
    MsgBox "Error! " & share &" defined, but not responding"
end If

set WSHShell=Nothing



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TiwariVikas
ID: 17088983
Hi itdrms,

Great code !! I don't know whether the above code is useful in this particular question or not... but in general this is a very useful piece of code for me !!

Thanks a lot !!

Cheers,
VIkas.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:itdrms
ID: 17383656
well, since your asking, I'd appreciate getting the points.  I tested my script against the 3 possibilites of server state and the script worked properly to determine if a computer is up or down.  Thx
0