Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Company Management access to mailboxes

Posted on 2006-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We can argue the philosophical merits of this later, but the owner of the organization where I'm working wants to be able to access any user's mailbox. He's already a member of the administrators group, and I've tried adding him to the "Exchange Domain Servers" and "Exchange Services" groups, but I still get "Unable to display the folder. The Inbox folder could not be found" when he tries to open another user's mailbox. I can do this logged in as Administrator. What am I missing?

0
Comment
Question by:melevy
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aa230002 earned 375 total points
ID: 17016378
Which version of Exchange is this?


by default, Administrators group have explicit deny set. so, even if you will add the user in Exchange Domain servers, he wont get the access. Check the following KB.

Here is the KB for Exchange 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262054/en-us

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17016388
I know you don't want to here it but... You should check you countries or states local laws regarding this prior to providing access. In some places owning the company, the server or anything else still doesn't give you the right to access others e-mail and it can leave you as the administrator open to legal action.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melevy
ID: 17017339
It's Exchange 2003, but the article did the trick. Thanks!
0