Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server Event Log Problem

Posted on 2006-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a problem with one of our main production servers, it hosts and runs some software which is critical to the running of our buisness.

The company who support the software need to check the event logs regulary to see if there has been any problems, but when you go into event view it shows the events for a moment and then they all dissapear.

There are quite alot of them in there, but its not up to maximum capacity yet.

Does anyone have any ideas please ?

Thankyou.

0
Comment
Question by:BarkersIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17016437
Why not provide them with a copy of the log file rather than actual access to the servers event log. Sounds like someone is selecting clear events. You could dump a copy to a share that they have access to or an FTP site or something similar.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 17016963
That's likely a corrupted event log, Windows 2000 has a history of those. The latest issue has been fixed by the Update Rollup 1. The hotfix descrbied in the article that only fixes the event log will cost money, as main support for Windows 2000 has expired.
To get the event logs running again, do the following:
* Set the startup type of the event log service to disabled, reboot.
* Delete/move/rename the corrupt *.evt files in %Systemroot%\system32\config
* Set the startup type of the event log service to automatic, reboot.

You receive an "Event log file is corrupted" error message when you try to view the Application log in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=885458

How to Delete Corrupt Event Viewer Log Files
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=172156
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BarkersIT
ID: 17029992
mass2612: Thats not really the point is it, I need to fix them not make more work for myself (as lazy as it sounds). :)

oBdA: Thankyou, will try the above then get back to this post. I have not been receiving any errors though. But ill try it anyway.
0