?
Solved

[urgent]Can I retrieve the username of those who access the server/computer?

Posted on 2006-06-30
10
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi! I have windows 2000, How can I retrieve the username of those who access the computer? please help! can it be done?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JackOfPH
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17016466
i don't think so without using some sort of software, reason being is that it is a complete broach of security and privacy
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 17016473
Can i view it in the LOG file? I want to retrieve those who accessed it in the last 3 months.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17016477
if you have auditing enabled then you can view users who logged in butnot their passwords

if you have got auditing enabled in group policy then i am afraid not my friend
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 17016498
what is auditing?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1600 total points
ID: 17016519
auditing keeps a record of failed and successfull logon attempts within a domain

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=300549
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 17016539
Okey will try....
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 17016546
it is a server connected to a server. The domain does not resides in that server in it is in the other server although it is a memeber of the domain. CAn I still retrieve the username?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17016570
if you enable auditing for the policy that affects that server then yes, but this will only help you in the future, it wont give you anything from the past
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17016634
for some reason i misread your question and somewhere got the idea that you were looking for passwords.....i apologise for my first two dribbling posts, auditing will give you what you need for future
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 400 total points
ID: 17019541
There are tools like Snare and Gfi's SELM that can send emails to alert you of such activity
http://www.intersectalliance.com/projects/SnareWindows/  http://www.gfi.com/lanselm/
-rich
0