?
Solved

Hard Driver Problems

Posted on 2006-06-30
9
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a aging Motherboard (Asus A7A266)
This MB does not natrually support Sata HD's

So as it stands I have2 HD on it
1. IDE 40GB HD.. Primary with WinXP
2. SATA Hitachi 160GB HD (Partitioned as G: and F:)

To connect it i'm using a PCI SATA Converter

and it all works nicely... boots and is visable in XP

probelm is that every so often maybe every 3rd boot XP says that it has detected corruptions on the drive.. and wants to go through a DskChk

If I go through it or not it will boot and I will be able to use the drive

IT is however very unstable

Problems are:
It frequently does a dskchk on boot up (for both partitions on the SATA Drive)

I cant installed Programs on teh SATA Drive as the will frequently not work, and files stored on thedrive are sometimes lost or corrupt

And Ideas on how I can fix the above

0
Comment
Question by:baptistbloke
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17016812
Use the hitachi utility to check the drive. It is on the UBCD

http://ultimatebootcd.com

Also make sure your PSU is OK and powerfull enough.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:baptistbloke
ID: 17016872
will do that when i get home from Work and let ya know how I got on
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17017448
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=316506

click the above link for resolution

0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pcchecks earned 620 total points
ID: 17024932
the drive problems may actually be stemming from the PCI controller card. Try putting it in another slot and/or reinstalling the drivers.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:baptistbloke
ID: 17030003
I dont have a HP ScanJet 5100c scanner so the support.microsoft solution aint it

plus its on a secondary HD, my OS is on my IDE HD
but thanx anyway

The UBCD is a kick butt website... have to use that more... however the Hitachi tools dont support by HDD.. :-(  unfortunate

however I'm hetching my bets on the PCI card... so I baught a new mobo (the one installed is 7 years old and i been looking for a reason to change it)

Will let you know...

more suggestiong are welcome
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 620 total points
ID: 17030051
You could also try the other tools on the CD, like powermax of maxtor. It usually works with every HD brand, although sata may be a problem. You might have to try the tools inside a PC with builtin SATA.
0