Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Veritas storage

Posted on 2006-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01

The resource could not be backed up because an error occurred while connecting to the Backup Exec for Windows Servers Remote Agent.
Make sure that the Remote Agent is installed on the target computer and is running.
0
Comment
Question by:Dharmendra06
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 100 total points
ID: 17016510
put in the veritas CD - select install - Remote install   - select the PC you are trying to back up remotely - reinstall the remote agent on it (remotely)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:simsjrg
simsjrg earned 100 total points
ID: 17016971
As per Pete if you have not already installed the remote agent go ahead and do so. Also verify that if you have installed the remote agent that you can do or have the following:

Make sure that your License for the Windows Remote Agent still exists. (Serial Numbers and Installation)
Make sure that the Remote Agent service is running on the remote machine and there are no errors present in event viewer pertaining to the remote agent.
Make sure you can ping the remote machine from the Media Server and vise versa.
Make sure you can access the files on the remote machine from the Media Server.

If you have verified the suggestions above then try this:

Restart all BE Services on the Media Server

Last resort is to power cycle the Media Server and Remote Server and see if that solves the issue.

Just a few suggestions…
0