Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for a WYSIWYG Web Editor

Posted on 2006-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,  

I want to combine text and images on web pages,  and as I am having trouble enough with content I am looking for a WYSIWYG editor.  

I know the question has been answered previously,  but I don't think the last 12 months.  
0
Comment
Question by:Zadkin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 17016537
Hi There,

You can use Macromedia Dreamweaver to Edit Web Pages.
http://www.dreamweaver.com

Also if you are looking for an online Web Page Editor see this link:
http://dotcraze.com/htmlarea/wysiwyg.htm


Regards,
Chinmay
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:thenerdster
thenerdster earned 200 total points
ID: 17022385
microsoft front page is good for that here is a online Editor
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/FX010858021033.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 17022852
Chinmay
Dreamweaver is very nice,  but rather expensive for the 16 pages I plan to do.  The CSS part looks quiet nice.
When looking at it,  for CSS,  a fast preview is good enough,  WYSIWYG is not a trop priority.  Where CSS edition and compatibility awareness is more important (not everyone uses Opera :)

I found Blumentals HTMLPad as a less expensive alternative to Dreamweaver.  Has anyone used it or knows another low cost alternative?

thenerdster
Front Page looks to be ended,  it is now Visual Web Developer (express edition).  Any idea how the CSS support is there and is the code quality "Microsoft standard" or has this improved?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 17023182
Hi There,

if you are not planning for a long term then you can use Dreamweaver's Trail Version itself and that
will serve the purpose. As far as FP goes, though I've been a forever fan of MS products and technologies,
no one is near to DW as far as Web Development is concerned. And the thing you are asking for, CSS,
nothing is as good as DW. I mostly make ASP.Net web applications, and they are fairly complex as far as
UI is concerned, not even Visual Studio helps me when it comes to CSS. Thats why I suggested you DW.
If you are looking for a less expensive solution try Macromedia HomeSite.

Regards,
Chinmay
0