Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win 2003 mirror boot problem

Posted on 2006-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have windows 2003 server operating system.i configure mirror for my boot volume.now my one hardisk have failure .i am not able to start my win 2003.wht can i do to boot from second disk.
0
Comment
Question by:ftss
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17016584
disconnect the dead drive and boot from the other

what type of drives
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gbirkemeier earned 1000 total points
ID: 17018466
You have to change the boot.ini file to point to the other second drive.
See:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/113977/EN-US/

Also see item #12 letter h in this document. It is from IBM but applies to your situation.

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/tsmscv13/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.mconsole31.doc/fqg0_t_mirroring_the_boot_drive.html
0