Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WPA:  TKIP or AES CCMP on a linksys Wap

Posted on 2006-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,577 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi Experts

I've just changed a couple of the network WAP's (Linksys WAP54G) to run WPA2 Personal (from WEP) but has only give the encryption as AES CCMP, i'm wondering is this propriety stuff for Linksys.  I was planning on using TKIP (presume this isn't available with WPA2 Personal).  Ive then set the WAP to pick up mixed TKIP and AES.  Is AES better or worse than TKIP, what would you advise?  Everything seems to be working ok so just wondering?

Thanks
Leon
0
Comment
Question by:leont
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:leont
ID: 17016610
I stand corrected they don't seem to be working ok, they lose connection after what presumably the 300 seconds (refresh encrption period)

Leon
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17016847

AES has stronger encryption than TKIP and therefore requires more
processing power to decrypt. If you absolutely must have the best
without going to a third party solution like AirFortress I'd use AES

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 17016865
TKIP was included in the WPA spec to permit older WiFi hardware to still use its onboard encryption hardware.  Newer WiFi products include hardware for doing AES (which is a stronger algorithm) in hardware also so if your systems are all capable of AES, you should use it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:leont
ID: 17018552
Thanks for that, all sounds good.  Apparently there was a problem with the drivers on my wireless lan card that was causing a problem, upgraded and all fine.

Thanks again

Leon
0