Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem exporting Outlook PST file and importing it on another PC

Posted on 2006-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Ok

The PC I am trying to export from is running Windows 2000 with Microsoft Outlook 2000.

The PC Im importing to is running XP Home but also Outlook 2000 (installed off the same disk)

Now I can export the PST file of my Personal Folder fine, but when I try and import it on my new PC it does not recognise it as a PST file.

I have run the file through Windows' Inbox Repair Tool and it purports to repair the file, but when I try and import it there only appears to be a deleted items folder in it and it fails to import anything.

Any ideas?

Cheers
Stewart
0
Comment
Question by:digital_soul
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hotcam
ID: 17017137
make sure when you start the export process that you have "mailbox - so and so" selected... the very top of the mailbox tree. Also, make sure you select "include subfolders".

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 375 total points
ID: 17018453
Greetings, digital_soul !

Outlook stores the emails in a PST file.  It is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder.  The folder and file are hidden. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

Copy the PST file over to the new computer to the same location. Make sure it is not write protected when you copy.

Best wishes!
0