Solved

Email Headers X-Apparently

Posted on 2006-06-30
4
1,236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am having trouble with mail being sent to my Yahoo email account. They sometimes take hours to arrive after sending. Trying to find out if its Yahoo or the sender thats the problem and why. I've removed some basic errors to make things clearer:

X-Apparently-To: leegolding@yahoo.co.uk via 217.146.176.233; Fri, 30 Jun 2006 09:46:08 +0000
X-Originating-IP: [217.68.146.190]
Authentication-Results: mta102.mail.ukl.yahoo.com
  from=midlandsco-op.com; domainkeys=neutral (no sig)

Received: from 217.68.146.190  (EHLO cluster-b.mailcontrol.com) (217.68.146.190)
  by mta102.mail.ukl.yahoo.com with SMTP; Fri, 30 Jun 2006 09:46:07 +0000

Received: from midlandsco-opretail.co.uk (midlandsco-opretail.co.uk [213.146.143.251] (may be forged))
      by rly27b.srv.mailcontrol.com (MailControl) with ESMTP id k5U9jRKB006951
      for <osbornelee@yahoo.co.uk>; Fri, 30 Jun 2006 10:45:28 +0100

Received: from sscem2.midlandsco-op.com by midlandsco-opretail.co.uk
      (MDaemon.PRO.v7.2.2.R)
      with ESMTP id md50001482635.msg
      for <leegolding@yahoo.co.uk>; Fri, 30 Jun 2006 10:46:14 +0100
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft Exchange V6.0.6556.0
Subject: RE: Beach Website
Date: Fri, 30 Jun 2006 10:46:04 +0100
Message-ID: <E173GRR472A9646BEC8F5DB5260D97801C7213C@sscem2.midlandsco-op.com>
From: "Fred Bloggs" <fred.bloggs@midlandsco-op.com>
To: <leegolding@yahoo.co.uk>


Problems I've noticed:

1) Its coming through as X-Apparently.
2) There is a (may be forged) in one of the headers.
3) The timestamp their end is +0100: Fri, 30 Jun 2006 10:46:14 +0100. Locally it is: Fri, 30 Jun 2006 09:46:08 +0000

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Lee.
0
Comment
Question by:LeeGolding
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Any header starting with X- is ignored by email servers, they're just there for informational purposes. The (may be forged) part is simply telling you that the ip address has a "PTR" record (reverse dns) but that name doesnt have a corrisponding "A" record (forward dns). As for the time, who knows, maybe the time isn't set correctly on one or more servers in between

Does it take this long to deliver to any site or just yahoo? What about another address to your yahoo account, like a gmail or hotmail?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
That header information looks correct.

The timezone information is fine. The sending server looks like it is in the UK, so that is +0100 at the moment as BST is on.

That message looks like it took 14 second to go through all the servers. I don't see any delays in that header.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeGolding
Comment Utility
Sorry! There was no delay on that one. Here is one with a delay:

X-Apparently-To: leegolding@yahoo.co.uk via 217.146.176.232; Mon, 26 Jun 2006 18:29:14 +0000
X-YahooFilteredBulk: 217.68.146.190
X-Originating-IP: [217.68.146.190]
Authentication-Results: mta125.mail.ukl.yahoo.com
  from=midlandsco-op.com; domainkeys=neutral (no sig)

Received: from 217.68.146.190  (EHLO cluster-b.mailcontrol.com) (217.68.146.190)
  by mta125.mail.ukl.yahoo.com with SMTP; Mon, 26 Jun 2006 18:29:13 +0000

Received: from midlandsco-opretail.co.uk (midlandsco-opretail.co.uk [213.146.143.251] (may be forged))
      by rly11b.srv.mailcontrol.com (MailControl) with ESMTP id k5QEk1p4005469
      for <leegolding@yahoo.co.uk>; Mon, 26 Jun 2006 15:46:01 +0100

Received: from sscem2.midlandsco-op.com by midlandsco-opretail.co.uk
      (MDaemon.PRO.v7.2.2.R)
      with ESMTP id md50001464598.msg
      for <leegolding@yahoo.co.uk>; Mon, 26 Jun 2006 15:46:55 +0100
Subject: Test
Date: Mon, 26 Jun 2006 15:46:54 +0100
Message-ID: <E177919D472A9646BEC8F5DB5260D97801C71AD7@sscem2.midlandsco-op.com>
From: "Fredd Bloggs" <fredd.bloggs@midlandsco-op.com>
To: "Lee Golding" <leegolding@yahoo.co.uk>

Its just email sent from them to Yahoo that has delays.

Lee.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
In that message the delay would appear to be caused during the delivery from the spam filtering company being used (mailcontrol.com) and Yahoo's mail servers.

This line is the transfer from your server to the filtering company:

Received: from midlandsco-opretail.co.uk (midlandsco-opretail.co.uk [213.146.143.251] (may be forged))
     by rly11b.srv.mailcontrol.com (MailControl) with ESMTP id k5QEk1p4005469
     for <leegolding@yahoo.co.uk>; Mon, 26 Jun 2006 15:46:01 +0100

Which takes place at 15.46.
The next line is the transfer from them to Yahoo, which takes place at 18.29 GMT (19.29 BST).

Received: from 217.68.146.190  (EHLO cluster-b.mailcontrol.com) (217.68.146.190)
  by mta125.mail.ukl.yahoo.com with SMTP; Mon, 26 Jun 2006 18:29:13 +0000

Therefore the people who need to be shouted at, are mailcontrol.com

Simon.
0