Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restrict OWA access to internal only for certain users

Posted on 2006-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,284 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
I'm looking for a way to restrict certain users to accessing OWA from the local LAN only. The other users need to keep their ability to log in from wherever they are. I'm running a 2003 SBS server and do NOT have ISA server. I use a router with a firewall to forward port 443 to my exchange box from the internet, that all works fine. How can I make sure that certain 'restricted users' can ONLY log in to OWA when on the local LAN? Can i make a second OWA virtual server or something like that? The restricted users need to be able to send mail outside the organisation. Thank you for your thoughts!
0
Comment
Question by:tijsjansen
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17017033
You cannot restrict access to OWA. It is either ON or OFF. OWA has no way of knowing where the connection is coming from.

You would have to look at something that sits outside of OWA to control access. ISA would be the best choice for this, as it will allow you to control the external inbound access without affecting the internal access.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 17017108
well actually if u had two servers u could separate ur users....on server two where internal users would connect from inside ur network u would simply not enable SSL...and not issue those user certificates....and since u only allow port 443
from outside those users without certificate should be denied access...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tijsjansen
ID: 17017299
Hmmm typed a whole comment as to why i accepted Sembee's but then hit the wrong button, no time to type it again. Bottom line: thanks for your time both of you, I'll look into ways of restricting inbound access on the router or will have to break the bank on ISA...
0