Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add a domain account to the local Administrator group

Posted on 2006-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Users laptop is XP pro

The user doesn't have a local account, just the domain one


How do i add him to the local admin group
0
Comment
Question by:LFC1980
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 17016876
On the workstation, while logged into another local admin account, open the COMPUTER MANAGEMENT control panel and choose LOCAL USERS AND GROUPS.  In the GROUP item, choose Add To Group and then choose your domain account.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17016916
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Kumar_Jayant123 earned 500 total points
ID: 17017327
Hi,

Open the computer Management by R-Clicking on My Computer.
Expand Local Users and Groupes.
Expand Groupes.
Double Click on Administrators.
Click the ADD bouten.
Now Click the Location Button,
Select the Domain and click OK.
Now enter the user name in the Text Box and Click ok.
You are done.

Kumar

0