[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Send/Receive settings

Posted on 2006-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi All

We are running Windows XP Pro SP2 on our desktops, with Office 2003 SP2.

If I send an email to someone, some users receive it almost instantly to their Inbox. For others, it takes maybe a minute.

Is there any way to configure send/receive to pull information quicker?

Thanks
Dilan

0
Comment
Question by:Dilan77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Phreonx
ID: 17017287
Hello,
you said that it takes maybe a minute to send / receive their emails. Have you specified that from:

Tools / Options / Mail Setup Tab / Send Receive Button / Send Receive Groups? If that is the case, then if you undo that then perhaps and depending on the factors that I will discuss in a minute, it might speed up the Send/ Receive process. Otherwise, I'm afraid that email reception or transmission speed is not dependent on the client machine as much as it is on the actual network capacity and the email server load.

Hope that helped ;)
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17017842
Hi Dilan77,

Sounds like you are in an Exchange environment and some staff, the ones with the delay, are using Cached Exchange Mode while others, the ones who get the messages almost instantly, aren't.  Cached Exchange Mode reduces network traffic by keeping a copy of the mailbox on the local computer and only checking for changes every minute or so.  The setting is chosen when the Outlook profile is created.  You can change it by clicking Tools->E-mail Accounts->View or Change->Change

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dilan77
ID: 17309120
Thanks BlueDevilFan, cached exchange mode was the reason.

Regards
Dilan
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17314404
You're welcome.
0