Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgraded motherboard, CPU & memory on existing SBS 2003 installation... it's not a happy computer...

Posted on 2006-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
It started off by just randomly rebooting itself during startup.  I went into the CD startup and did a "repair" which eventually got me back in.  However, the repair process took AGES, so when it was saying, "setup will complete in approx 39 minutes" it sat at that screen for half an hour or so... it all seemed to run incredibly slowly.

On getting back into the OS, I then had all the missing driver issues (including the ethernet port) and had to reconfigure loads of things, run windowsupdate a few dozen times and so on. I'm now getting a whole raft of issues to do with the USB-connected printer not printing, several varying DNS, DHCP and other spurious erros in the event log and a few random things like "controller errors" on harddisk0.  The whole server just absolutely crawls.  It's now a P4/2.8Ghz with 1GB dual channel ram and it isn't asked to do too much! It often sits at "Applying computer settings" for a good 3 or 4 minutes on startup (no, I've never installed any powerchute software on it!) and shutting down can take 5 minutes or so at times.

I'm currently running a disk check on that hard drive, so I can' tbe much more specific just now, but I was wondering if it's possible for me to run any reconfiguration wizards at all?  Or would it be simpler if I just created a whole list of the specific errors coming up in the event log?
0
Comment
Question by:carled
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 17019389
Do you have a good backup of your data and settings?
Please post a complete list of errors as they appear in the event logs.
what other software is installed on the machine? Antivirus? AntiSpyware?
Is this Premium or Standard?

This may take considerable amount of time to fix, and even when it is working again it may never be reliable, so you need to way this up and decide what is the best for you.

David Houston
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17025969
Upgrading the Motherboard would be the same as migrating your installation to completely new hardware.  In order to accomplish that, you would have needed to either follow an upgrade path such as that found at www.sbsmigration.com, or if you wanted to use something like Acronis True Image, you could have imaged the server before the upgrade and then restored to the new hardware.

At this point, if you have a full backup from before the hardware upgrade, you would be best to do a full restore per the instructions found at http://sbsurl.com/backup and when it fails (which it probably will due to the hardware changes) then you can do a repair install on top of that.  Basically you need to make sure that you install SBS from scratch and bring it up to the same patch/service pack level it was before the hardware change, and then restore your backup.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 17564716
TechSoEasy deserves the points, his answer was just that, mine was just more questions needing answers.
Regards,

David
0