Solved

Cannot install HP Designjet 800 printer to the network.  Has static IP, I can ping it but get some error messages when trying to install it

Posted on 2006-06-30
8
2,043 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Ok this HP Designjet 800 replaced and existing plotter.  the IP from the old printer was setup on this new printer.  However, when I try to add it to any computer I get some error when trying to connect to it.  Still, we're able to install it.  but when we send a print job, it never prints out.  it's like the printer is there and we can see it (we can ping it) but print jobs are not printing.  this printer was connected to a 5 port switch so i thought this might have been the case but after plugging it to a jack by itself i had the same issue.  Here's the thing thouogh if I try to access it via it's web applet by going to IE and typing its IP Address i am taken to a login window that reads "poweredge 5012"...........so it's not really taking me to the printer print server applet.  So I'm thinking that since this printer does connect in the server room to a big switch, this switch may still be storing the IP address with the old printer info so it's cache must be cleared.  I'm assuming that this would be by restarting the switch, though i need to be sure since i have to ask for permission since a lot of important cables go into this switch....can someone let me know if i'm on the right track here?.............thanks all.......
0
Comment
Question by:nocadmin
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
Comment Utility
Is that "powerconnect 5012"? -if so that is the switch Web page, where you can assign static ip addresses to mac addresses.
you need to log in to that and delete the static mapping for the old printer, and assign the new one.
the default password is "switch"
you can find the manual here:
http://docs.us.dell.com/support/edocs/network/9h255/en/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:nocadmin
Comment Utility
sorry, yes it is a powerconnect 5012...

We will try this out. however pls not that the new printer is using the same IP as the old one.  it has been setup manually on this new printer. thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
The IP address may be the same, but the printer's MAC address (unique 12 digit hexadecimal hardware code, looks like 00:01:03:E2:2A:00) will be different- this is why the printer is not being allowed to connect.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MAC_address

MAC addresses are hardcoded into the Network card, and are not alterable, (althou7gh they can be spoofed) you can even find out the manufacturer and model number from a MAC address.
 This is a security feature.
The switch knows that the unit with the IP address is not physically the same unit.
If you print out a configuration page from the printer, it sho0uld give you the MAC address.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:nocadmin
Comment Utility
Thank you Wyliecoyoteuk, this let us to the solution.  it was not the switch with the problem.  We use some sw (metaIP) to validate network machines onto the network.  if an outside machine is connected and not validated then it is assigned an IP based on a different subnet.  To my understanding, the printer was trying to request an IP address though it already had one assigned manually.  it is the default setting on it.  So we had to do some changes on this setting so that the printer did not search for an IP.  This sounds a bit contradicting since normally if a machine has a static IP within itself then it would not be searching for a server to assign it one.  But this is what i was told from one of our admins.  Thank you very much for your help.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
Comment Utility
excuse me, but I did show him the way to the answer.
an accepted answer with a C grade would be fair.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
The problem I have wylie, is that my only other option is to accept your answer. Yet, your comment was not the real answer, it only led nocadmin to the solution.

If nocadmin - or the cleanup mod - wants to give you a C I have no objection.
0