Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

WRT54G Linksys router drops internet, with Cable (blue ridge communications)

Posted on 2006-06-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-28
Hi, I setup a WRT54G wireless router for a client, and it worked fine for 3 weeks, until yesterday.  It would drop the internet connection about every 8 hours.  I replaced the router, assuming that was what the problem was with.  This did not helpl at all.  It still does the same thing.  If you plug the computer directly into the cable modem it still works there, so it seems like the cable modem is the problem.  A restart of the router cause it to come back again, but nobody wants to restart their router twice a day!
   Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:mlsnader
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17017427
Related open discussion: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21904573.html Title: Internet Access repeatedly fails
Current comment from venom96737: Sounds like you need the winsocks fix found here http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html download run and reboot should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17018074
First thing is to verify what is dropping.  Have you looked at the log of the cable modem?  Does it show anything dropping?

The next time is stops, go into the Web Managment pages of the WRT54G, select the Admin tab and the diagnostics.  Now ping your modem.  If that works, then the connection between your WRT54G and modem is fine.  Now ping something on the Internet, www.apple.com normally works, but you can try any host that you KNOW will respond to pings.

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17018095
Oh, while you are in the Web Management interface click on the status tab and see what it is.  Also make sure you have the latest firmware on the WRT54G.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlsnader
ID: 17018283
Called the cable company, the modem is not dropping the internet.  I suspect is may be a problem with the computer connected to it, like callrs suggested.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 17018505
Umm, what?

---> If you plug the computer directly into the cable modem it still works there, so it seems like the cable modem is the problem.

If there is no problem when the computer is directly connected to the cable modem, then you are correct in your assumption, the problem may be with the WRT54G. Based on what you are saying, when you have:

  COMPUTER <---> WRT54G <----> Modem <----> Internet

randmomly the Intenet drops out.  However if you have:

  COMPUTER <---> Modem <----> Internet

Everything works fine, then it does indicate an issue with the WRT54G.  If you had problems with both situations, then it would indicate a problem with the computer.

When the Internet drops, can you get the the WRT54G Web managment interface?  Can you ping the WRT54G?  If both answers are yes, then the problem is NOT with the computer.  If the answer is yes to both, then the problem could be with the computer or the WRT54G.   However as you say when you remove the WRT56G from the picture, everything is fine, it does indicate the problem may be with the WRT54G or one of the cables.  Try connecting the computer to the modem again, but this time use the other cable.


If you can get to the WRT54G Web mananamgent interface and you can ping the WRT54G, then trying pinging the mode and try getting to its managment interface.  If you can get there, then the problem is on "the otherside" of the modem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17022267
does your isp require the mac addr of the modem only or both it an either a nic's or router's mac addr?  if the latter then make sure they have the mac of the router to, or it the acct was set up with the nic, set your router to clone the mac addr from the nic.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17047534
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlsnader
ID: 17090726
I switched to an intellinet router, now it works fine. I think I am through with Linksys! Thanks everyone.
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

Have a Cisco router that you forgot the password or maybe you bought a used router that is locked with a password? This article will guide you through the steps on how to recover the password on your Cisco gear.
In short, I will be giving a guide on how to install UNMS on a virtual machine in hyper-v and change the default port for security (you don’t need to have a server, since Windows 10 supports hyper-v)
In this video we outline the Physical Segments view of NetCrunch network monitor. By following this brief how-to video, you will be able to learn how NetCrunch visualizes your network, how granular is the information collected, as well as where to f…
Monitoring a network: how to monitor network services and why? Michael Kulchisky, MCSE, MCSA, MCP, VTSP, VSP, CCSP outlines the philosophy behind service monitoring and why a handshake validation is critical in network monitoring. Software utilized …

595 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question