Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu install boot from usb attached cd

Posted on 2006-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
hello,
I want to install Ubuntu onto a mini itx system.
My bios does not support boot from USB cd drive.
I dont want to setup PXE boot on a server, as its only for one machine.
Smart boot manager wont do it for me as it does not support usb attached cd boot.

any suggestions
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gmf1024
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 17017342
Perhaps a netinstall will work for you...

http://www.ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=75372
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmf1024
ID: 17017684
As I mentioned in the original post,
I dont want to have to set up a PXE server as its only for 1 machine.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 2000 total points
ID: 17019152
Do not confuse Linux netinstall method with PXE booted (diskless) terminal stations.
Netinstall is just one of the ways you can install Linux on your local hard-disk over the network
( not necessarily PXE enabled network cards).
PXE terminal or workstation need  PXE enabled NIC to connect to PXE server in order to retreive
bootable operating system image.
Netinstall is very often the only way you can install Linux on PC without bootable CD-ROM drive, second hard-disk.
The only requirements are :
a- floppy disk drive ( on target PC ) so you can boot to minimal Linux OS environment with networking enabled
b- FTP server hosting either Linux *.iso  installation image or Linux installation source folders.



 
0