[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mirroring drives

Posted on 2006-06-30
8
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello Everyone:

I am mirroring a data drive that is in use in a Windows 2003 Server.  I installed a drive that is identical to the data drive, formated to a dynamic disk and all went well.  However, when I right clicked on the drive I wanted to mirror--that option is greyed out.  In this case, do I need to use diskpart to make the mirror?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:huntersp3
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17017290
Did you create a partition on it first?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17017295
in fact you click the EXISTING Partition ans select Add Mirror
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 17017301
Click Start, All Programs, Administrative Tools, Computer Management.

In the left pane, if it is not already expanded, double-click Computer Management (local).

Click the plus sign next to Storage, and select Disk Management.

In the right pane, right-click the system volume and choose Add Mirror.

Choose the disk on which to create the mirror for the system volume and click Add Mirror.

The volumes on each disk start a synchronization process that might take a few minutes or longer, depending on the size of the system volume and the types of disks being used. When the mirrored volume's status changes from Re-synching to Healthy, select File, Exit in the Computer Management console to close the window.

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17017307
To do it via diskpart

1.
 Open Command Prompt.
 
2.
 Type:

diskpart
 
3.
 At the DISKPART prompt, type:

list volume

Make note of the number of the simple volume that you want to mirror onto another disk.
 
4.
 At the DISKPART prompt, type:

select volumen

Select the simple volume, n, you want to mirror onto another disk.
 
5.
 At the DISKPART prompt, type:

list disk

Make note of the disk number of the disk on which you want to mirror the volume.
 
6.
 At the DISKPART prompt, type:

add diskn
 
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/6ae8a92a-62ec-4a05-9a7c-cca4f865174e1033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 17017582
I think Pete was alluding to this, but if you formatted the partition - then that's a problem.  To create a mirror, the new disk has to be dynamic but RAW - UNFORMATTED/UNPARTITIONED.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
ID: 17018093
I did format the drive to a simple dynamic volume.  When the system first picked up the drive it would only let me format it as a simple drive.  So delete the volume and you diskpart?
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
ID: 17018141
Sorry,

I meant to say delete the volume and then use diskpart to create the mirror?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17023256
ThanQ
0