Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ACTIVE DIRECTORY MIGRATION QUESTION

Posted on 2006-06-30
6
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We are trying to migrate a PC on a domain from the old Active Directory 4 to Windows 2003 domain

We are using ADMT (Active Directory Migration tool) to do this

The user migration went through fine
During the computer migration we get this this message
"ERR2: 7271, Failed to start job, RC=80070005 Access is Denied.

Troubleshooting steps we have taken:
1) The correct accounts were in the correct admin group
2) Computer browser/Server/Net Logon/ Remote Registry, RPC, services were started
3) DNS/WINS/DHCP information was correct
4) Tried putting the local machine in the admin group, did not work

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dealstrike
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17017729
i am not certain but do your users have to be in the ent admins group of both domains?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 17017795
ent admin? I am sorry, I dont kno what that is
but usually we dont give out admin rights to machines like that

user1 (the admin account on the dedicated ADMT machine) has local admin right
user2 (user account) should not have admin rights to the machine or be in the admin group
this should work without that

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kini pradeep
ID: 17019167
can you try opening the HKLM in the Reg of one of those clients, can you also access the eventvwr.
could be a problem with securepipeserver.
what you could also do is try one client if you havent already done so aditionally Regmon could be used because it seems like permissions issue.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17022084
ent admin = enterprise admins
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 17042395
Hey, thanks, but that did not work
It does seem like a permissions issue
any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17112884
no ideas mate sorry - if you want your points back we can delete this one
0