Solved

Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer save to XML.

Posted on 2006-06-30
13
2,857 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I want to run the Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer and save it out as an .XML so I can import it into a excel spread sheet. I have downloaded the newest version of Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer  and the examples script and have had success at running the tool with a text file but it saves them as separate  Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer reports and the only people that can view them is with the Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer tool. I need to share this with others i would like to do it with a pie chart in excel.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jrock007
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 500 total points
ID: 17018647
If you're willing to go another direction...   I've writen a program in VB.Net called MBSA_Logs that will collect all of the MBSA reports and put them in a Microsoft Access database.  Its available as VB.Net source code, so you'll have to compile with Visual Studio/Visual Basic

You're welcome to take a look if you like...  http://home.hot.rr.com/graye/AdminTools.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrock007
ID: 17019820
I am installing VB now, but i dont know if this or i will be able to do it. The MBSA tool will save out to a .XML i just keep getting a error.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17020725
What error are you getting while saving it as XML.

This link have a script which will convert XML report to TXT.
http://blogs.msdn.com/nelson_araujo/archive/2005/07/29/mbsa_automation_sample2.aspx


If you could write the error you are getting while saving it as XML, then we could help you.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 17020764
Huh?  MBSA automatically saves the reports in XML files... there's no "export" required.

My application will read the files and produce the database file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrock007
ID: 17057554
Hey Graye,
Your tool works great the only thing i need to do is find out how to quit logging extra info. For example i wnat to see who is running IIS. This is the command that i am running
multimbsa.exe /listfile=boxes.txt /domain=******** /scannners=64 /options=IIS
But when i run it it still discovers all info. Please help !!!!!! We have a federal aduit next week.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 17057680
Let's start at the beginning...  

what kind of information are you seeking?  If (as in your example) you need to know which PCs are running a particular service, then MBSA probably isn't the correct tool for the job.  MBSA also (obviously) can read from a PC that's turned off or not connected to the network.

Tell us more about what you're trying to do.

I've got a complete "asset inventroy tool" that will gather tons of information about hardware, software, settings, services, etc...  We use it to determine if all PCs match our security requirements (screen saver, proxy settings, windows updates/patches, unauthorized software, etc).   Is that more along the lines of what you're interested in?

On the other hand, if all you're interested in is MBSA and IIS, then just whack the other entries in the database that don't apply.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 17057684
... that was suppose to read...

 MBSA also (obviously) can NOT read from...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrock007
ID: 17057979
We use SMS 2003 to gather hardware and software info ,but the new domain has not been setup with sms yet. What i have to do is check for OS updates who is running IIS, SQL, MSDN. I know that MBSA will check for IIS and vurnablites.  
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 17058317
There are some tools (at the original link I gave you) called "SOSOS" and "Probe" that might be useful.

SOSOS is more like SMS... it takes a wee bit of work to do the inital setup, but after that, it continously monitors all PCs on the network (and... it's free!)

Probe is just a quick-n-dirty scanning tool.  It is similar to SOSOS, but doesn't take any initial configuration, Setup, etc (it's also a bit more crude than SOSOS).  There is a Probe "module" for "services" and "QFEs" (it can find IIS, SQL and list all OS updates).  There currently isn't a module for Installed software, so it would not be able to detect MSDN.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TAMSupport
ID: 25557903
The link to the website is no longer available
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 25566192
Yeah, I switch hosting company's a while back.
http://www.sosos.emmet-gray.com/ 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TAMSupport
ID: 25568447
Thanks, I can't seem to see the admin tool that will convert the reports for me.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 25569892
My bad...  I also moved some stuff around
http://www.emmet-gray.com/AdminTools.htm 
0